HomeQ&A"A qué hora" vs "cuando"

"A qué hora" vs "cuando"

1
vote

I'm doing this program and it doesn't think these two phrases are interchangeable. Example - When are you going to the bank = Cuando vas al banco. When do you go to bed - A qué hora te acuestas... If I switch them up I get a big red X. Are they NOT interchangeable?

8518 views
updated FEB 21, 2012
posted by jeezzle
Are these multiple choices? - 0068e2f4, NOV 19, 2009
Hello! I Hope you are in good health? Dear,i wish we could be friendly in good lovely relationship , if you could be nice and lovely, well i do cherish your profile age and distance no problem, privately send me a reply to my (rebecadesmond @ ymail.com) - babu4uuu, FEB 21, 2012

4 Answers

1
vote

I think they are interchangeable. But, maybe "cuando" is a broader word. For example, ¿Cuando vas a ir a la tienda? Hoy. "¿A qué hora?" I suppose is more specific... But that's just guessing...

updated NOV 19, 2009
edited by kanani142
posted by kanani142
0
votes

I agree with what has been stated above. I think of "cuando" as similar to "when" and "a que hora" as being similar to "at what time". I've also noticed that it depends upon who is speaking. Some Spanish-speakers prefer to use "cuando" most of the time, while some prefer to use "a que hora", using the other term for clarification when/if needed.

updated NOV 19, 2009
edited by zaya
posted by zaya
Very good and you are beautiful. Lei tu respuesta y si que sabes mucho el idioma ingles para comunicarte, espero alcanzar algún día tu nivel. Soy bueno leyendo pero malo pronunciarlo y formando oraciones. - EdiOswaldo, NOV 19, 2009
0
votes

I think that "cuando" is a broader term to encompass, how soon, how late, sometime today, next week, next month... etc., whereas "a qué hora" would require a specific time (hour of the day or night).

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by Lise-Laroche
0
votes

¿Cuando te vas a acostar?

¿A qué hora vas al banco?

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
That's what I thought too. No you have to type the words in, not multiple choice. Thanks. - jeezzle, NOV 19, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.