what are the *vender* verbs?

1
vote

This is an example of what i'm asking. Fill in the blank with the CORRECT FORM of the verbin parentheses (vender) Las muchachas ___________ la guitarra

1664 views
updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by Kaitlyn013

2 Answers

1
vote

Hi Kaitlyn! "Vender" is a verb that means 'to sell'.

Check out this definition for vender here on SpanishDict. And you can see the conjugations of vender here.

I found this using the Dictionary tool above, and also the Conjugate tool (click on "More" to see conjugations.)

I hope this helps! smile

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by chaparrito
Thank You!
1
vote

"Vender" is a verb which means "to sell". Is it possible that you are being asked to supply the correct conjugated form of the verb in parenthsis? For example. "Las chicas venden la guitarra. Does your next sentence also have "vender" as the verb? If it does, take a look at the subject and conjugate the verb to go with the subject. Or, maybe your next sentence has a different infinitive (maybe it's "vivir", for example.) Write in the correct form of whatever that verb is to go with the subject.

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
Thank You!