HomeQ&AOther words for "Wow!"

Other words for "Wow!"

1
vote

Besides ¡Hala!

75305 views
updated JUN 1, 2011
posted by 0057ed01

13 Answers

2
votes

¡Ay!

¡Fantástico!

¡Mira!

There are probably more. I hope some native speakers chime in also. It kind of depends on what a person is talking about.

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by chaparrito
1
vote

World of Warcraft

updated JUN 1, 2011
posted by pisacaballo
ja ja ja ja, good - nelson_rafael, JUN 1, 2011
1
vote

I add that when in Mexico, I am so relieved that I never hear the trite expression, "Awesome!"

If you meant wow as in awesome then, depending on where in the world you were, you could use some of the following:

que padre, que chido, chevere, que bárbaro, (Está) demás, alucinante, Increíble, Está bárbaro, lo maximo and (Qué) Tuanis.

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by Izanoni1
1
vote

Then, there is "¡Ay, Chihuahua!" which is classic in my neighboring state, Sonora as well as in Chihuahua, herself.

Using it always provokes a big laugh.

Why -- I have no idea...

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by 0057ed01
I always like this one. - Daniel, NOV 19, 2009
1
vote

Thanks, all, for the great response.

But I've also heard something that sounds like "¡Oi-ya!" (Maybe a cousin of "Oy veh?"

But I have no idea how to spell it.

PS: I add that when in Mexico, I am so relieved that I never hear the trite expression, "Awesome!")

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by 0057ed01
¡Pavoroso! (sorry, I couldn't resist) - aloshek, NOV 19, 2009
It would probably be spelled "oy-ya" - aloshek, NOV 19, 2009
Yep, I should have spelled it that way. Thanks. - 0057ed01, NOV 19, 2009
1
vote

One can say

¡Ah!

¡madre del amor hermoso! (equivalent to "holy cow" it translates as "mother of the beautiful love")

updated NOV 19, 2009
edited by aloshek
posted by aloshek
The last one is hilarious! But why not just say, "¡Santa Vaca!" - 0057ed01, NOV 19, 2009
Because the concept of "holy cow" is colloquial, not just the word use. Their colloquial concept is that of "love's mother". - Stobber, NOV 19, 2009
1
vote

If by "wow" you mean as an expression of surprise or shock, here are a few:

¡vaya!, ¡atiza!, ¡Ahí va!, ¡Toma!, ¡Mi madre!, ¡Dios mío!, ¡Arrea!, ¡Válgame Dios!, ¡Santo Cielo!

Note that some of these might be old fashioned

I've also heard something that sounds like "¡Oi-ya!"

You may be talking about oiga or oye which can both be used to get someones attention like saying hey! or listen!

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by Izanoni1
Love those new ones! Thanks much. And yes, I think it's "oye" I hear... - 0057ed01, NOV 19, 2009
1
vote

hmmm...if a mexican is really suprised or the alternative devastated, they might say, "chingao homez!". jaja

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by DJ_Huero
0
votes

My spanish professor says "madre mia".

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by luhzon89
Odd one. Seems more like a curse to me. - 0057ed01, NOV 19, 2009
0
votes

"Dios Mio" or "Que Padre" are some that I heard my Señora in Spain use alot.

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by Sprewett09
0
votes

I forgot about ¡Caramba! or ¡Ai caramba!

¡(Qué) Caramba! can also be used to show surprise, but can also be used to express annoyance or irritation. Here are a few more along the same lines:

¡Hombre!, ¡Córcholis!, ¡Caray!, ¡Caramba!, ¡Hijole!, ¡Mijo! or ¡Mija!

Note: I think that ¡Hijole! and ¡Mijo!/¡Mija! might just be used in Mexico, and nearby countries (although I could be wrong).

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by Izanoni1
0
votes

I can't find "chingao homez" in Translation.

Might be just as well, because I can pretty much figure out what the first word means, and a more precise translation might not be appropriate for this family oriented site.

updated NOV 19, 2009
edited by 0057ed01
posted by 0057ed01
0
votes

I forgot about ¡Caramba! or ¡Ai caramba!

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by aloshek
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS