Did your soul fall to your feet? / Idiom challenge

2
votes

caerse el alma a los pies

This one means "to be down in the dumps", to feel sad or blue, to "have your heart sink", to feel disappointment

Post your best attempt(s) at using the phrase in a sentence and vote on the one you like best. The best sentence will be chosen based on votes.


Por ejemplo:

Cuando paso tiempo solos, ¿se cae el alma a los pies?

When you spend time alone, do you feel down in the dumps?

2977 views
updated NOV 20, 2009
edited by aloshek
posted by aloshek
Buen hilo Aloshek.

10 Answers

3
votes

Nice one, aloshek! This idiom can also be likened to the saying "our heart sank," as in the case of experiencing extreme disappointment.

Mientras lo observamos, se nos cayó el alma a los pies. Nuestra bella casa era pasto de las llamas.

While we watched, our heart sank into our stomachs. Our beautiful house was going up in flames.

updated NOV 20, 2009
posted by chaparrito
¡Gracias, chaparrito! Estoy añadiendo a las deficiones
2
votes

Me cae el alma a los pies cuando digo adiós a la gente que quiero. confused downer

updated NOV 20, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
Awe, tan triste :(
La separación es dolor tan dulce...
claro que si
1
vote

Cuando perdí mi trabajo me cayó el mundo encima.

When I lost my job the world fell on me.

updated NOV 20, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
This is similar to alma a los pies
That's terrible...I lost my job too so I know how you feel....it was really hard (but getting better)
Me gusta eso frase, gracias.
I'm sorry Marianne, I'm glad to hear things are getting better. Actually i didn't lose my job, it's just a sentence. I've just retired.
1
vote

Cuando no tengo mucho dinero para ir de compras me cae el alma a los pies. jejeje

updated NOV 20, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
It's one of the saddest experiences a woman has to endure - LoL!
0
votes

hmm...how does one accept an answer with a tie?

updated NOV 20, 2009
posted by aloshek
0
votes

"¡Sacúdalo como un salero!" -Ying Yang Twins

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by DJ_Huero
We are using the phrase "caerse el alma a los pies" which means to have your heart sink or to be down in the dumps, etc. I'm not sure how your post fits here.
ooooohhh...my bad.
how do I delete my posts since I misunderstood....lol.
if you really want to delete it, you can edit it, erase what you wrote, and just type "delete". I don't really see a need to do that, there is nothing wrong with your posts staying on the thread.
ok, sorry, I saw idiom and thought, oooo post stupid funny things in spanish (that were idioms of course)....
Well, that's true, but we only work with a specific one each day. It helps to build language skills that way.
0
votes

Una penny guardó es una penny ganó

A penny saved is a penny earned

updated NOV 19, 2009
edited by DJ_Huero
posted by DJ_Huero
0
votes

Chaparrito: The translator gives "pasto de las llamas" as "I graze at the flames."

Have you also used an idiom here?

Meanwhile, I learned a new word: llamas. For which I thank you.

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by 0057ed01
0
votes

It's sometimes hilarious how "Translation" here works.

I also got, when adding "ser,"

"to be I graze at the flames" "being pasture of the flames"

Only one had your obviously proper usage: "be destroyed by fire." (The Google Translator)

What fun!

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by 0057ed01
0
votes

The translator gives "pasto de las llamas" as "I graze at the flames."

LOL Funny how that translator can work sometimes! (Try it again and add "ser" to the beginning. wink )

Pasto is grass or stubble. This is an expression I learned some time ago. I don't think it would be classified as an idiom, just an expression. If you look at definition #4 for the word you'll see this usage. smile

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by chaparrito