Best way to say, "My dog is friendly."

1
vote

In some situations (like with a nervous UPS driver approaching my house) I call out "¡Mi perro no es bravo!"

Other times, "Mi perro es amicable."

Other suggestions?

7374 views
updated NOV 25, 2009
posted by 0057ed01

7 Answers

3
votes

I would say Mi perro es muy amable!

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by Floridian2009
2
votes

Mi perro es amistoso.

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by Mokay
Tú está amistoso, también. Gracias.
1
vote

Me too! A long hair chihuahua..y el te puede mordir!

updated ENE 18, 2010
posted by Floridian2009
Next time, go to the other extreme with a Newfoundland. The sweetest, most tranquil dog in the universe. That is, if you have a king-size mattress solely for him or her.
newfoundland.... so pretty! do you have a dog, valponecito?
2 golden retrievers - the most laid-back, cheerful, friendly dogs I've ever known!
1
vote

¡Mi perro no es peligroso!

Mi perro no muerde, no se precocupe!

No se preocupe, mi perro no hace nada.

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by 00494d19
well... i'm sure your dog does something!
1
vote

Mi perro es muy simpática.

My dog is very nice.

updated NOV 19, 2009
edited by sarahjs
posted by sarahjs
Perfect! ¡Maravillosa! Gracias!
1
vote

Mi perro es (muy) amable.

Unfortunately, I have a chihuhua so I won't be using this phrase anytime soon.

grin

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by adai2003
Very funny! Buena suerte with the little rascal...
0
votes

Thank you. Good suggestions.

I've also used some of these, the "no muerde" one in particular. But they all use a negative to describe a positive quality.

Is there no simple way to say "my dog is friendly?"

Does either "amicable" or "amable" work?

updated NOV 19, 2009
edited by 0057ed01
posted by 0057ed01
amigable.
I like this one, too. Thanks.