HomeQ&Ahow do you call a 2 seater sofa? is it sofa de dos plazas?

how do you call a 2 seater sofa? is it sofa de dos plazas?

0
votes

i wish to sell a two seater sofa and need to know the proper description,thank you

4264 views
updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by nuciero

3 Answers

0
votes

HI nuciero, welcome to the sitesmile

You need to remember that this is a learning place and correct spelling is mandatorywink

Your phrase is correct:

sofá de dos plazas

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by 00494d19
thank you,did i make a spelling mistake though? - nuciero, NOV 19, 2009
you omitted the tilde on (el) sofá if that is what you are referring to. - 0074b507, NOV 19, 2009
1
vote

Call it a settee and charge $50 more. It sounds more "high brow". grin

![settee][1]

[1]: settee

updated NOV 19, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
ok thank you - nuciero, NOV 19, 2009
0
votes

Sofá = para 2 o más personas

Sillón = para 1 persona.

In México, we use the anglicism "love seat" (para el sofá para 2 personas)

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by Mokay
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.