HomeQ&AComo usar "¿se te dan bien?"

Como usar "¿se te dan bien?"

1
vote

Por favor cualquier persona, ¿Puede explicar me como usar el grammatico "¿se te dan bien?" If we translate it literally, what i get is "are they given you well?" I'm trying to understand it and put it in to use, since I just learned this Spanish grammar in my last Spanish class. Please help!

18946 views
updated MAY 8, 2014
posted by gilda2

6 Answers

3
votes

If you're familiar with the intransitive construction with verbs like gustar you will see the similarities.

The subject follows the verb.

Me gustan las manzanas.

The sentence translates as if it is transitive (I like apples), but is constructed as an intransitive sentence. (Apples are pleasing to me.).

Se me dan bien las matemáticas - I am good at math.

In the Spanish sentence mathematics is the subject of the sentence. The se would be reflexive. If you look up darse it translates as "to yield onself" or "to give in". So similar to apples are pleasing to me we are now saying mathematics yields itself well to me.

Se te dan bien.

[They] yield [themselves] well to you. or You are good at them.

I don't know if this will help you or confuse you, depending on how well you understand verbs like gustar, encantar, etc.

me doy bien mentir a las chicas?

The subject of the sentence is lying to girls., therefore, doy is incorrect.

se me da bien mentir a las chicas? (or is it me dan bien here?)

Do you understand why it is da and not dan? The subject (lying) is singular.

updated MAY 19, 2014
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
perfect - 00494d19, NOV 19, 2009
I get everything but the se at the beginning. I guess gustar is not reflexive or else we would say se me gusta instead of me gusta. I guess the se is just from darse. Still seems weird. - jeezzle, NOV 19, 2009
1
vote

I'm not sure if this is what you are looking for:

darse bien - to be good at sth

Se me dan bien las matemáticas - I am good at maths.

Se te da bien jugar al fútbol - You are good at playing football.

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by Issabela
0
votes

Me da bien mentir a las chicas.

I don't get why mentir is the subject.

I believe they should be together eg. mentir a las chicas. In which case the subject would be plural. In English i think this is also the case. No ?

updated MAY 8, 2014
posted by Acelata
0
votes

Wowww... Thanks for the very specific and informative answer. Now I get it smile. Thanks for your help "gfreed", "issa" and "heidita", really appreciate it.

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by gilda2
0
votes

Weird, so it's darse and then it also has the extra SE at the beginning because dar reflects the following noun?

So never me doy bien mentir a las chicas? Always se me da bien mentir a las chicas? (or is it me dan bien here?)

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by jeezzle
0
votes

Hi gilda, welcome to the forumsmile

As you can see by Issa's answer, the structure is completely different so you cannot translate this directly.

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.