HomeQ&AEsa día vs Eso día

Esa día vs Eso día

0
votes

Ok....so día is a masculine noun. Does that mean that we use eso with it instead of esa? Desde eso día he tratando ser alegre pero.....sin ella..... downer ya no se como hacerlo.

5779 views
updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by jeezzle

3 Answers

3
votes

ese día

updated MAY 7, 2010
edited by Mokay
posted by Mokay
Ay caramba! - jeezzle, NOV 18, 2009
ese día (con tilde) - 0074b507, NOV 19, 2009
1
vote

Hi Jeezle,

If you need help remembering the forms of the demonstrative adjectives don't forget that there is also a great reference section here that succinctly covers these topics.

Also don't confuse the masculine forms of demonstrative adjectives/pronouns (which take the -e ending) with the neuter form of demonstrative pronouns (which take the -o ending). I have often been guilty of this in the past before I finally drilled and drilled and drilled and drilled and...it into my head.

In any case, here's a link to the related reference articles in case you are interested:

Demonstrative adjectives

Demonstrative pronouns

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
1
vote

"Ese día"....

But your sentence should be:

"Desde ese día he tratado de estar alegre pero.....sin ella.....downer ya no sé cómo hacerlo".

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by Carlos-F
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS