HomeQ&Atonos de colores

tonos de colores

0
votes

En un libro escrito por Dr Seuss yo he leido azulito que en el contexto quiere decir "light blue". ¿Tambien se puede decir cosas como rojito y verdite? Quiero tambien saber como añadar -ish a una palabra, por ejemplo, quiero decir redish o bluish. Gracias por la ayuda

1591 views
updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by mariana538

2 Answers

1
vote

This may vary from country to country. In Mexico DF, light blue is azul claro, etc. Dark blue is azul obscuro, etc.

With the exception of amarillo, as rebertico has humorously pointed out, "ito" and "illo" are added to create endearing forms of words. "Ito," however, is mostly used by folks of indian background, and "Illo" by Spaniards and people of higher education.

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

rojillo, verdecillo, amarillo (jeje)

updated NOV 18, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
Rojito, Verdecito, Amarillito. - Mokay, NOV 18, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.