HomeQ&Awhat are the "Seven Sisters?"

what are the "Seven Sisters?"

1
vote

Who know the most about the Seven Sisters?

4399 views
updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by MaverickhomesTx

8 Answers

2
votes

Las siete hermanas ahora son seis!alt text

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by 00515f39
The photo looks familiar, hmmm... ;)) - Issabela, NOV 19, 2009
Hmmmmmmmmmmm! - 00515f39, NOV 19, 2009
0
votes

Las Siete Hermanas, también conocidas como las Pléyades son uno de los cúmulos abiertos más brillantes y más fáciles de ver en el cielo.

Pléyades En la mitología griega, las Pléyades eran siete hermanas, hijas de Atlas y Pléyone. En astronomía, las Pléyades son un cúmulo abierto de la constelación Tauro.

Pleiades can refer to:

Pleiades (Greek mythology) – Seven sisters of Greek mythology

Pleiades (star cluster) – open cluster of stars in the constellation Taurus

Look at this:Pleiades

updated NOV 19, 2009
edited by Carlos-F
posted by Carlos-F
0
votes

A mí me gustan cada vez más la adivinanzas, jeje LOL

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Holy frijoles, Batman! I had no idea that the term 'Seven Sisters' could refer to so many things!

Check out this link to Seven Sisters on wikipedia.

I guess that illustrates why it is good to be specific when asking a question! grin

This is what you'll see:

Astronomy and mythology:

  • Pleiades (Greek mythology), seven sisters who are companions of Artemis in Greek mythology
  • Pleiades (star cluster), a star cluster named for the mythological characters
  • Pleiades in folklore and literature, traditional and mythological interpretations of the star cluster
  • The Hesperides of Greek mythology

Churches:

  • The Seven Sisters of American Protestantism, an informal grouping of seven traditional mainline and liberal Protestant denominations: the Episcopal Church, the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.), the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, the American Baptist Churches USA, the Christian Church (Disciples of Christ), the United Church of Christ, and the United Methodist Church

Colleges:

  • Seven Sisters (colleges), a group of American women's colleges

Geographical locations:

  • Seven Sisters, Baja California, Seven epic point breaks in Baja California, Mexico
  • Seven Sisters, British Columbia, a mountain range in British Columbia, Canada
  • Seven Sisters, Donegal, a mountain chain in County Donegal, Ireland

  • Seven Sisters, London, an area and road in England with a railway and underground station of that name o Seven Sisters station, a rail station and underground (tube) station at Tottenham, London o Seven Sisters Road, a road in North London

  • Seven Sisters, Manitoba, a community in Manitoba, Canada
  • Seven Sisters, Mars, a group of seven high altitude caves on the planet Mars near Arsia Mons
  • Seven Sisters (Massachusetts), a group of ridgeline knobs located in the Holyoke Range of Western Massachusetts
  • Seven Sisters (Moscow), a group of seven Stalinist skyscrapers in Moscow, Russia
  • De syv søstre (Seven Sisters), a mountain formation in Helgeland, Norway
  • Seven Sisters (Queensland), a group of small mountains on the Atherton Tableland in Australia
  • Seven Sisters, Sussex, a group of chalk cliffs in England
  • Seven Sisters, Neath Port Talbot, a village in South Wales
  • Seven Sister States, a region in northeastern India comprising the contiguous states of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Meghalaya, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, and Tripura.

Music:

  • Seven Sisters (album), an album by the Swedish composer and singer Meja

Organizations:

  • Seven sisters (studios), the seven original major movie studios
  • Seven Sisters (oil companies), a group of oil companies
  • Seven Sisters (law firms), seven Canadian law firms
  • Seven Sisters (magazines), a group of American women's magazines

Role playing games:

  • Seven Sisters (Forgotten Realms), fictional characters from the Forgotten Realms role-playing game

Sport:

  • The Seven Sisters in Italian football previously referred to the seven most prominent clubs in Serie A during the 1990s, in the form of; Juventus F.C., A.C. Milan, F.C. Internazionale Milano, S.S. Lazio, ACF Fiorentina, Parma F.C. and A.S. Roma

Waterfalls:

  • Seven Sisters Waterfall, Norway, a group of waterfalls in the Geirangerfjord
  • Seven Sisters Waterfall, Grenada, a succession of seven waterfalls in Grenada also called St. Margaret Falls
updated NOV 18, 2009
edited by chaparrito
posted by chaparrito
wow, haha, that is a lot of seven sisters ;) - Estefaníta, NOV 18, 2009
0
votes

Son las siete universidades anteriormente exclusivamente femeninas que están vinculadas con las universidades de Ivy League.

updated NOV 18, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
0
votes

Are you asking about a star constellation?¿Estás preguntando por una constelación de estrellas?

updated NOV 18, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
0
votes
updated NOV 18, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
0
votes

Las siete hermanas?? What is that?? I guess is sth related to religion.

updated NOV 18, 2009
posted by pisacaballo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.