how do u say twenty-nineth in spanish?

0
votes

twenty nineth of april 1969 for example

4583 views
updated DIC 19, 2011
posted by Sunny1975

5 Answers

1
vote

You can say it "veintinueve" You can also look this up in the dictionary as well as there are some great flashcards with the numbers on them. Good luck!! smile

updated DIC 19, 2011
posted by Jason7R
1
vote

Hi Sunny! I see two questions here.

  1. How do you say twenty-ninth
  2. How do you say a date, such as April 29th 1969.

The answers already provided deal with question 2. When you refer to a date, such as the one above, the complete way would be: "el veintinueve de abril de 1969."

But if you want to say 29th (as in 'the 29th cookie I've eaten today' big surprise ) then it would be "vigésimo noveno."

Check out this reference article about ordinal numbers here on SpanishDict.

I hope this helps! smile

updated NOV 18, 2009
posted by chaparrito
0
votes

wat is d spelling og 9th in english? ninth?

big surprise Excuse me?

Was that:

What is the spelling of "9th" in English? wink

Yes, it is ninth, just type in any number in the dictionary, you get an answerwink

You searched for: 9th

Spanish: noveno

English: ninth

updated DIC 19, 2011
posted by 00494d19
He was asking because the author of the thread misspelled it.
0
votes

wat is d spelling og 9th in english? ninth?

updated DIC 19, 2011
posted by jeejokp
0
votes

veintinueve

updated NOV 18, 2009
posted by AstroLady