HomeQ&ACan I use mío in this way?

Can I use mío in this way?

0
votes

Su casa no está muy lejos de mío. Her house isn't very far from mine..thanks.

1052 views
updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by jeezzle

2 Answers

2
votes

Remember that "mío" needs to reflect gender and number. So, if you are using "mío" to refer to a "casa", you would need to say: "Su casa no está muy lejos de la mía."

If you were talking about books, for example: "Sus libros no están muy lejos de los míos."

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
1
vote

The article is mandatory here:

la mía, el mío, los míos....

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.