how do I say my "major" is in accounting and "minor" is in spanish?

1
vote

writing a job app letter... how do I say my "major" is in accounting and my "minor" is in spanish?

169871 views
updated ENE 9, 2017
posted by npobjecky

5 Answers

3
votes

Hi. I'm a bit late but I think this will help someone else in the future. If you want to say "my major is in accounting and my minor is in spanish" the correct translation of it is: "Mi especialidad es contabilidad con mención en español." I'm a native spanish speaker, so that's the right way to introduce your main and secondary specialties. For example, I'm a Marketing Engineering major and I'm minoring in International Business and Economics. Hope this helps!

updated ENE 9, 2017
posted by tamblah
3
votes

Major - Especialización académica principal

Minor - Especialización académica secundaria

grin

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by Carlos-F
2
votes

Mi concentración es la contabilidad y tengo un enfoque en el Español.

There really isn't a way to directly say major and minor in Spanish (I have tried many times). This is the best way to say it that I am aware of. It translates to "My concentration is in accounting and I have a focus in Spanish." Eso es, mas o menos.

I hope this helps!

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by kerryefitz
0
votes

The dictionary itself says la especialidad. I had the same question and I asked my professor (who is from Spain, edits professionally, and is generally a hard **** lol) how to say minor. He said subespecialidad. Makes sense...

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by benweck
0
votes

I know major is especialidad but I can't remember minor

updated NOV 18, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4