HomeQ&AEl Parque Paragraph Help

El Parque Paragraph Help

2
votes

For Spanish tonight I had to write a paragraph describing a photo of a park in Spanish. I did my best, but would like to know if anything needs to be changed to make it grammatically correct. My biggest problem is lack of accent marks. Here is is:

En el dibujo es un parque. Hay mucho en el parque. Hay una mujer vendiendo los globos a una muchacha. Detrás de la muchacha es un muchacho comiendo un helado y un otro muchacho comprando un helado. Al lado de los muchachos es un payaso. Delante de el payaso es un piragua vendiendo los conos de nieve. Detrás de la piragua es un parque zoológico.

I would appreciate any help I could get on this. Thanks! grin

3041 views
updated NOV 23, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by edgedonkey

5 Answers

1
vote

hay un parque zoológico.

updated NOV 18, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
Oooh. Nice catch! :-) - chaparrito, NOV 18, 2009
1
vote

En el dibujo..

Hey edgedonkey, just as a side note, the word dibujo refers more to a drawing or sketch. But in your question you said you were writing about a photo. I just thought you might want to use the word foto.

Also, you got me curious about piragua. Here's what definition #4 says about piragua on RAE.

4. f. P. Rico. Refresco granizado.

So piragua is used in Puerto Rico for something like a snow-cone, but I'm not sure why your book would use the word for any portable food stand. Did you check your book again to see if there was a more detailed explanation about this word?

updated NOV 18, 2009
posted by chaparrito
no tenĂ­a ni idea - 00494d19, NOV 18, 2009
0
votes
  1. f. P. Rico. Refresco granizado.

big surprise big surprise

updated NOV 18, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

In our Spanish book it says that la piraqua is a portable food stand. - edgedonkey

Hi edge, it is easier to see if you added something to explain if you post it in a post not a comment. I almost missed thiswink

I have no idea...piraqua, is that corretly spelled? confused

I would call that a quiosco o puesto (de comida)

updated NOV 18, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

HI edge,

En el dibujo se ve un parque. Hay muchas cosas en el parque. Hay una mujer vendiendo unos globos a una muchacha. Detrás de la muchacha hay un muchacho comiendo un helado y un otro muchacho comprando un helado. Al lado de los muchachos hay un payaso. Delante del payaso hay un piragua vendiendo -- conos de nieve. Detrás de la piragua es un parque zoológico. ??

Hmm, you got me confused on the piragua part, That is a canoe selling something? confused

updated NOV 18, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
In our Spanish book it says that la piraqua is a portable food stand. - edgedonkey, NOV 18, 2009
Oh, and thanks again, friend! :) - edgedonkey, NOV 18, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.