How would you say 'dæmon" like in His Dark Materials Trilogy?

1
vote

I'm just curioius as to how you would say that type of 'dæmon." Such as in The Golden Compass, Subtle Knife, etc. . .I looked it up in the dictionary and it said that "daemon" would be demonio, would it be any different in His Dark Materials because of the spelling change? Gracias!!!! grin Sorry for the confusion! In the dictionary "daemon" is spelt without the special "a" to "e" connection as is in the books (æ) so I was just wondering what "dæmon" would be in Spanish. Yo doy gracias por su ayuda!!!! grin

2054 views
updated NOV 19, 2009
edited by june10
posted by june10

3 Answers

1
vote

"dæmon" (also written as "daimon")

is a Greek word that can be translated as "spirit", "muse", "inner voice", etc. For the Greeks, it was some sort of "inner prompting" that inspired philosophers (Plato uses the term fairly frequently), poets, playwrights, et al.

With the ascendancy of Christianity, the (derived) spelling changed to "demon" and acquired various negative connotations e.g. "casting out demons". For the most part, this can be explained by the Christian belief that "good" thoughts came from God (or angels) and "bad" thoughts from Satan (or demons).

In modern times, the term almost always has negative connotations (except, perhaps, in the Unix world when one speaks of "demon"/"daemon" processes [a process which runs in the background]).

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by samdie
0
votes

"Daemon" (I can't align the letters "a" and "e" properly) is a Latin spelling of a greek word that you read in an English story. I'd guess that it would be spelled the same way in a Spanish context, because it is a foreign spelling of a foreign word.

"The words daemon, dæmon, are Latinized spellings of the Greek ?????? (daimôn),[1] used purposely today to distinguish the daemons of Ancient Greek religion, good or malevolent "supernatural beings between mortals and gods, such as inferior divinities and ghosts of dead heroes" (see Plato's Symposium), from the Judeo-Christian usage demon, a malignant spirit that can seduce, afflict, or possess humans.[2]"

(From Wikipedia)

updated NOV 18, 2009
posted by jrey0474
Oh, ok. In this book, though it's not used that way. The daemon is actually an animal menifestation of a person's soul in the trilogy, fyi. Gracias!
0
votes

Hmm, I don't really know what you meanconfused

updated NOV 18, 2009
posted by 00494d19
neither do I :/
Oh, well thanks for trying! Also, I added some more info that you might want to take a look at! :)