HomeQ&AAdding -ing to a Spanish verb.

Adding -ing to a Spanish verb.

3
votes

I learned how to do this once but can no longer remember what form of the verb I supposed to use to make it the Spanish equivalent of adding -ing in English. I am trying to say selling and I know the verb is vender but what form do I use to make it selling? Thanks!

32753 views
updated NOV 18, 2009
posted by edgedonkey

6 Answers

3
votes

HI edge, take the infinitive ( quita la r) and add iendo and ando

Andar=andando

Escribir= escrbiendo

Comer= comiendo

updated NOV 18, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Thank you very much! - edgedonkey, NOV 18, 2009
Always welcome my frieend:) - 00494d19, NOV 18, 2009
:) - edgedonkey, NOV 18, 2009
2
votes

The gerund of vender is vendiendo

Not true. You're mixing your terminology. "gerund" (an English word) refers to the verbal form used as a noun. In Spanish one uses the infinitive as a verbal noun e.g. "Me gusta comer.", "No puedo nadar.", etc.

The "gerundio" (a Spanish word) refers to the verbal form used as an adverb.

As a rule, both English and Spanish use the term present participle (participio presente) to refer to the verbal form used in progressive tenses e.g. "I was walking ..." / "Estaba andando ..."

updated NOV 23, 2009
posted by samdie
2
votes

I learned how to do this once but can no longer remember what form of the verb I supposed to use to make it the Spanish equivalent of adding -ing in English.

Adding "-ing" to a verb in English can have several results i.e. to form a gerund, to form a present participle and to form a participial adjective. There is no single equivalent function in Spanish that will accomplish all three grammatical functions.

updated NOV 23, 2009
posted by samdie
2
votes

You would add "ando" to -ar verbs, example: Yo hablando con mi profesora de español porque necesito ayuda con las cosas que aprendemos.

To -er and -ir verbs you'd add "iendo." For example: La abogada crimanlista descubriendo el nombre del criminal.

updated NOV 18, 2009
posted by june10
1
vote

As a rule, both English and Spanish use the term present participle (participio presente) to refer to the verbal form used in progressive tenses e.g. "I was walking ..." / "Estaba andando ..."

Debe ser la primera vez que te pillo en un renuncio, jeje

No tienes razón, esto ocurre con poca frecuencia:

gerundio1. (Del lat. gerund?um). 1. m. Gram. Forma invariable no personal del verbo, cuya terminación regular, en español, es -ando en los verbos de la primera conjugación, -iendo o -yendo en los de la segunda y tercera.

updated NOV 23, 2009
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

The gerund of vender is vendiendo and you normally prefix gurunds with the verb estar: estoy vendiendo mi casa for example.

updated NOV 23, 2009
posted by kenwilliams
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.