spanish song lyric, no definition online for QUIZO

0
votes

I've recently gotten into Juanes' music. In one song, la historia de Juan, he sings:

El sólo quizo jugar El sólo quizo soñar El sólo quizo amar
Pero el mundo lo olvidó
El sólo quizo volar El sólo quizo cantar El sólo quizo amar
Pero el mundo lo olvidó

I can't find anywhere what "quizo" is. Anyone have any idea'

3474 views
updated MAR 29, 2008
posted by david9

3 Answers

1
vote

quiso, wrong spelling, it should be "quiso"
Querer: want, love, like...Past simple: quiso

updated AGO 19, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Hi David, really it must be written like this, strange.

Welcome to this friendly forum!

updated MAR 29, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Thanks! It's odd that whoever reproduced the lyrics for that whole album didn't know how to spell that word! Thanks for getting back to me so fast.

updated MAR 29, 2008
posted by david9