HomeQ&ADo you take out the juice?/ Idiom challenge

Do you take out the juice?/ Idiom challenge

3
votes

sacar el jugo

This one means "to work someone/something hard" or "to get the most out of someone/something"

Post your best attempt(s) at using the phrase in a sentence and vote on the one you like best. The best sentence will be chosen based on votes.


Por ejemplo:

Tengo la intención de sacarle el jugo a estas vacaciones

I have the intention of getting the most out of this vacation

2905 views
updated NOV 21, 2009
edited by aloshek
posted by aloshek
de sacarle el jugo a estas.... - 0068e2f4, NOV 18, 2009
gracias - aloshek, NOV 21, 2009

7 Answers

4
votes

Hay que sacarle el jugo a cada día. Nunca volveremos a vivir el momento.

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
WoW, can I vote again? - 0068e2f4, NOV 18, 2009
Vivo en esta manera! - aloshek, NOV 18, 2009
We will never live this moment again --- something like that - 0068e2f4, NOV 18, 2009
4
votes

Hoy mi jefe me sacó el jugo en el trabajo .

updated NOV 18, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
2
votes

Todas los días le saco el jugo a mi diccionario cuando practico mi lectura española.

Every day when I practice my Spanish reading, my dictionary gets a workout.

confused

updated NOV 18, 2009
posted by chaparrito
2
votes

Cuando algo malo pasa le trato de sacar el jugo a la situación.

When something bad happens I try to get the most out of (something positive) the situation

updated NOV 18, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
...Le trato de sacar el jugo A La situacion. or, trato de sacarLe el jugo a la.... - 0068e2f4, NOV 18, 2009
Thanks, Robertico. - --Mariana--, NOV 18, 2009
1
vote

Quería sacar el jugo de la naranja para mi jugo, así que lo puse en la licuadora.

I wanted to get the most out of the orange for my juice, so I put it in the juicer.

(Jejeje - don't worry, I'll make sure I don't win)

updated NOV 18, 2009
posted by aloshek
Make sure I don't but if pass around some of that juice I'll make sure you will.:) - 0068e2f4, NOV 18, 2009
0
votes

Hi DJ

The phrase "sacar el jugo" is a saying which means either of the following.

to work someone/something hard"

"to get the most out of someone/something"

The idea is to make up a Spanish phrase using "sacar el jugo".

updated NOV 18, 2009
posted by Eddy
0
votes

I'm a little lost, pero this seems like fun...can someone explain? grin

updated NOV 18, 2009
posted by DJ_Huero
Qe-fe-ria-fo-sa-fi-ca-fu-r-el-fe-ju-fa-go Entiendes? - 00515f39, NOV 18, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.