Correct my sentence please.

1
vote

I know my sentence needs something else. Help me fill in the blank!

Ralph y yo nos reunimos para ____ almuerzo en el restaurante al lado de ____ plaza.

2421 views
updated NOV 17, 2009
posted by Gumball
Gumball, you did nothing wrong. This forum has educational purposes, and as such, people around want you to at least give it a try with the tools around the forum, such as the translator and the dictionary. That is all!
I'm sorry if the answers came a bit harsh or dry though, as I am sure that was not the intention.

9 Answers

1
vote

Hoy mi amigo Ralph y yo fuimos a comprar muchas cosas. Empezaramos a las nueve de la ma?ana. Nosotros támbien. Tenemos que hacer muchas cosas. Primero vamos al banco para depositar dinero. Después Ralph va a comprar estampillas y recoger medicinas. Yo voy al mercado y compro comida para la semana. A las once en punto Ralph y yo nos reunimos para almuerzo en el restaurante al lado de la plaza. Luego nosotros vamos a ver una película. A las dos de la tarde vamos a la casa y estudiamos para clase.

updated NOV 17, 2009
posted by mujerdecorredor
1
vote

We ask that you make an attempt,and then we can help you with corrections.

Hint: probably looking for the correct article ("the").

updated NOV 17, 2009
posted by DR1960
1
vote

Oh, sorry I didn't realize I needed to follow any particular procedure.

Well okay, I'm not sure but I would write it out like this: Ralph y yo nos reunimos para al almuerzo en el restaurante al lado de la plaza.

If anyone cares here is the entire paragraph. I'm pretty confident in the rest of it though. Hoy mi amigo Ralph y yo somos compramos muchas cosas empezando a las nueve de la ma?ana. Nosotros támbien. Tenemos que haces muchas cosas. Primero vamos al banco para depositar dinero. Después Ralph va a comprar estampillas y recoger medicinas. Yo voy al mercado y compro comida para la semana. A las once en punto Ralph y yo nos reunimos para almuerzo en el restaurante al lado de plaza. Luego nosotros vamos ver una película. A las dos de la tarde vamos a la casa y estudiamos para clase.

updated NOV 17, 2009
edited by Gumball
posted by Gumball
1
vote

Hi Gumball: Welcome to the forum. I see you haven't taken any of the Spanish lessons yet. This website has a lot of features to help you learn Spanish. Videos, grammar articles, etc. Please read the forum rules for posting questions in the future. Good Luck.

updated NOV 17, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
0
votes

What you are looking for is the missing article in both cases... For that, you need to find the gender for the following words:

  • almuerzo
  • plaza

As a hint again, one is masculine (el) and the other is feminine (la). Can you figure that out?

updated NOV 17, 2009
posted by zenejero
0
votes

Thank you for the help.

I don't quite understand what I did wrong.

updated NOV 17, 2009
posted by Gumball
0
votes

delete

updated NOV 17, 2009
edited by 0068e2f4
posted by 0068e2f4
There is always the 'context' problem when people ask things. Some things, the same as in Enlglish, depend on context. Good call!
0
votes

11111111

updated NOV 17, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
0
votes

Gumball,

Here is a welcome page that ideally all new members should read before posting, including the usual customs and practices at SpanishDict. Just follow this link. There is also a page for learning how to make either question or answer entries in the Forum, which you should also read you can follow this link.

After you've read these, you may still have one or more unanswered questions, and for that you can simply ask/open a new question and ask, ideally following the guidelines in the two links I provided above.

These were (basically) the reasons for @robertico and @DR1960 posts.

I hope you enjoy the site, and welcome!!!!!

updated NOV 17, 2009
posted by zenejero