HomeQ&Ais this sentence supposed to be subjunctive?

is this sentence supposed to be subjunctive?

0
votes

Es posible que las personas en Europa saben una lengua segunda porque en las escuelas de Europa, los hijos están enseñando una lengua segunda cuando están muy joven.

1043 views
updated NOV 17, 2009
posted by keevra

3 Answers

1
vote

Wow, that's a hard one!

"Saben" should be subjunctive (sepan), because "es posible" indicates doubt.

However, I like the rest as indicative.

updated NOV 17, 2009
posted by VAFD
0
votes

Es posible que muchas personas en Europa sean bilingües, porque en las escuelas les enseñan a los niños una segunda lengua a una muy temprana edad.

updated NOV 17, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
0
votes

Estoy de acuerdo con V A F D smile

updated NOV 17, 2009
posted by sunshinzmommie
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS