HomeQ&ALo voy a comer a besos (What?)

Lo voy a comer a besos (What?)

1
vote

Is this a popular saying in Spain? What does it mean? I am going to eat kisses...

Lo voy a comer a besos

20313 views
updated NOV 17, 2009
posted by Jankow

2 Answers

2
votes

I am going to eat him/her with kisses... with is the key word here! It means, not only in Spain (and Heidi, correct me if I'm wrong about the Spanish connotation here) that someone:

  • is either too cute, like a baby or toddler,
  • did something amazing for you and therefore you will eat them with kisses because you are THAT thankful (oh, i'v heard this one in southamerica one too many times),
  • if it's your significant other then... well... they're going to kiss you till exhaustion!

At least these are the meanings I know for this expression.

Hope this helps!!!

Z.

updated NOV 17, 2009
posted by zenejero
ñammmm... ñammmm.... ñammmm... - zenejero, NOV 17, 2009
neat! Im going to have to remember this one.. nom nom nom.... - cheeseisyummy, NOV 17, 2009
the ñam? the nom? or the besos? :D - zenejero, NOV 17, 2009
2
votes

Jankow, not only is this expression popular in Spain, but in most Latin American countries and it means: to give a lot of kisses. When a person gives a great amount o kisses continuously it makes the onomatopoeic sound similar to the one of a person who is eating. That is the reason why they say:" Te voy a comer a besos," or " lo voy a comer a besos"

updated NOV 17, 2009
posted by Mimisang
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS