HomeQ&ADoes my paper look correct?

Does my paper look correct?

0
votes

My teacher has assigned us to research what the weather is like for one country, and to write about it, like a postcard. I have to draw the picture, I'm going to look it up later. Basically I have to describe 3 grammatically correct weather sentences and three grammatically correct sentences about what I might be doing in that particular country. This is what I have so far:

Aqui en Buenos Aires, Argentina, hace mucho sol, y hace calor. No llueve mucho y no hace muy viento. El tiempo es perfecto para viaje.

En Buenos Aires, pienso voy al Museo de Arte Español Enrique Larreta. Tambien, quiero ir al Paseo del Rosedal. ¡Es muy bonita! Pienso ir al restaurante. Quiero comer a Taberna Baska.

How does this look? Of course later I'll add the greeting, date, and ending greeting but besides that, does this look grammatically correct?

Thanks!!

Sarahjs

2132 views
updated NOV 18, 2009
edited by sarahjs
posted by sarahjs

2 Answers

3
votes

Try to condense your ideas into a little bit longer sentences and don't be too repetitous with some words (hace hace hace). Be conscious of that so that you can avoid it.

Aquí en Buenos Aires, Argentina, hace mucho sol y calor. No llueve mucho y no hace mucho viento. El tiempo es perfecto para viajar. En Buenos Aires pienso ir al Museo de Arte Español Enrique Larreta. También, quiero ir al Paseo del Rosedal. ¡Es muy bonito! Pienso ir al restaurante y comer en la Taberna Baska.

updated NOV 18, 2009
edited by 0068e2f4
posted by 0068e2f4
0
votes

Ok thank you cheese

updated NOV 18, 2009
posted by sarahjs
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.