HomeQ&A¿Cómo se dice "hit and run" en español?

¿Cómo se dice "hit and run" en español?

2
votes

¿Cómo se dice "hit and run" en español, cuando se habla de un accidente de carro?

Les agradezco la ayuda.

10997 views
updated NOV 17, 2009
posted by lilianaRios

4 Answers

0
votes

HI lilian, nice thread, welcome to the forumsmile

un accidente y el conductor se dió a la fuga"

updated NOV 17, 2009
posted by 00494d19
mil gracias - lilianaRios, NOV 17, 2009
dio. it is a monosyllabic word, and those have no accent unless there is another meaning for it. there is no other dio, therefore there is no accent. - zenejero, NOV 17, 2009
1
vote
updated NOV 17, 2009
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Que coincidencia! Acabo de leer en el periódico "Hispanos unidos" sobre un "motorista fantasma"...

updated NOV 17, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
0
votes

Here's a good one that is more local than standard, but in some Mexican newspapers I have seen "un coche fantasma" meaning a ghost car. I really like that, although the "se dio a la fuga" is definitely standard.

updated NOV 17, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.