HomeQ&AMexican Wedding Vows and Customs

Mexican Wedding Vows and Customs

7
votes

Hey everyone! I'm trying to learn about Mexican wedding customs and vows because I am marrying the love of life(who just happens to be Mexican!) I either want to learn how to say my vows in Spanish, or learn some traditional Spanish vows. I dont know how much their vows resemble ours, but either way i think it would be a nice surprise if i could learn.

33424 views
updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by mamabeth
Congrats, is the picture ya'll? - DJ_Huero, NOV 17, 2009
Correction: "of ya'll". I personally have no problem with the pluralization of the english you (pl) to you all = ya'll. :) - Lasairfiona, NOV 17, 2009
Sorry i'm from the south (soy un sureño), that's proper and understand throughout most the places I go. - DJ_Huero, NOV 17, 2009
No te preocupes, just some of the other forer's here are a bit picky that's all! :) - LAtINaPunKROcKerAConFundidA, NOV 17, 2009
hey latina you still oh me a sample of your music by the way, remember (if you still want to do some collab work)? =) - DJ_Huero, NOV 17, 2009
No, that is not a picture of "us"! That's me and my sister!!! - mamabeth, NOV 18, 2009
lol, sorry, just curious, well, you're both very pretty. =) - DJ_Huero, NOV 18, 2009

7 Answers

2
votes

Felicidades Mamabeth!

I would say it sort of depends on what type of wedding you're having: a traditional catholic, a not-so traditional catholic, an open christian... etc, etc.

I found this link with some other ideas, this time in Spanish.

Congratulations!

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by zenejero
4
votes

Congratulations, I wish you both all the happiness in the world. I hope you find somthing here to help you.

link text

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by 0068e2f4
2
votes

I'd say that the "The Thirteen Gold Coins (Trece monedas de oro)" is definently a big tradition amongst Mexican families (the traditional ones). You can find out more about the tradition in Robertico's link. grin

updated ENE 5, 2010
posted by DJ_Huero
2
votes

HI mamabeth, good news, congratulationsgrin

I am sure Roberto has already given you a good link, I am from Spain, the vows might differ.

updated ENE 5, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

I too am marrying a mexican. I have been looking for some type of book that has all the vows, meanings, and everything else that is involved in the traditional wedding. I don't speak spanish, so we will be doing the vows in english, but we still need to know all the stuff! If anyone knows where I can find a book it would be greatly appreciated. Congrats and good luck with your wedding!!

updated ENE 5, 2010
posted by morado27
1
vote

Congrats smile

I once saw a wedding somewhere in southern Mexico. The two lovers stood in the middle of a shallow river and had a chicken thrown over their heads.....it was....interesting tongue rolleye

updated ENE 5, 2010
posted by sunshinzmommie
are you serious? - zenejero, NOV 17, 2009
I am :) - sunshinzmommie, NOV 17, 2009
Yes...interesting... - mamabeth, NOV 18, 2009
1
vote

Hmm... This is not my area of speciality, but Roberto's link is pretty informative.

Congratulations by the way, I wish you both the best of luck!

smile

updated ENE 5, 2010
posted by LAtINaPunKROcKerAConFundidA
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.