HomeQ&Ahelp me with the weather

help me with the weather

0
votes

Iam having difficulty understanding how to say weather and about the different seasons. I have tried to complete the lesson but needed 42 extra points. So my question is Is there an easier way to remember the weather please and thank you cheese

1396 views
updated DIC 29, 2009
posted by Luanka-Ragunandan

4 Answers

4
votes

Primavera = Primero = First season when life Springs anew.

Verano = Venado = Deer, when the deers come out to play.

Otoño = Ooooh! = All the leaves are falling off the trees. You can think of the ñ in otoño as a leave settling on the ground.

Invierno = In verted = In the house (its too cold. Opposite from summer, Verano. (In verano Invierno).

if this fails then watch this video:

link text

updated DIC 29, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
wow thanks this really heps me i like you concept on it thanks - Luanka-Ragunandan, NOV 17, 2009
Hey robertico, I think the schools are hiring. Jaja, put creative teaching on your resume dude! Great post, I'd vote it twice if I could. =) - DJ_Huero, NOV 17, 2009
mnemonics-that should be an interesting word in Spanish (mnemónicas) - 0074b507, NOV 17, 2009
0
votes

Hi Luanka. Welcome to the forum grin

Here's a great flashcard set to help you with the weather.

¡Buena suerte!

updated DIC 29, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

, doing it again and again helps. Sometimes though you find a word that just sounds right for what it is, En Español like La tormenta- storm, or El otoño- Autumn. I am not the real expert in learning Español though!

updated NOV 17, 2009
posted by April-Sarah
0
votes

The best way to learn anything is by repeating. Try going through the lesson again as I have often done.

updated NOV 17, 2009
posted by Yeser007
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS