where do we use ''el español''?

1
vote

i speak spanish. how do we translate it into spanish?do we use ''el español'' or ''español''.

9877 views
updated NOV 17, 2009
posted by nilesh40

5 Answers

1
vote

To say "I speak Spanish" you would say, hablo español I would not use el español, but that is just my uneducated opinion.

updated NOV 17, 2009
posted by hlsbookworm
0
votes

Yo pensar usar ústed solo "Español", no "El Español". grin

updated NOV 17, 2009
posted by April-Sarah
*Pienso que se usa sólo "español", no "el español"... I think this is more correct.
0
votes

El Español would refer to a male spaniard, just as La Española would refer to a female spaniard. I'm sure Heidita can confirm this.

updated NOV 17, 2009
posted by DJ_Huero
0
votes

You would only use el espanol when talking about the official flag, if I am not mistaken. If you are talking about someone that is Spanish or the language itself, you do not have to use el to refer to espanol.

updated NOV 17, 2009
posted by skycaptain95
El español y el italiano son turistas no son banderas.
0
votes

Here is a helpful article. It mentions "hablar español".

Definite Articles

updated NOV 17, 2009
posted by 00515f39