La palabra del día: la moneda

2
votes

la moneda - coin, currency

moneda en SpanishDict

Post your sentences and vote for the ones you like. The correct answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes.


Cuando era niña colecctionaba monedas de paises diferentes. Tenía algunas de los Estados Unidos, unas más viejas de Austria y de China también. Pero unos años más tarde les llevé a la tienda de antigüedades

When I was a child I used to collect coins from different countries. I had some from the USA, some very old from Austria and also from China. But a few years later I brought them to the antique shop.

3091 views
updated NOV 18, 2009
posted by Issabela
diferentes paises...
Why? Generally in Spanish adjectives follow the nouns, right?

15 Answers

3
votes

I think I am definitely in need of corrections, but hey....I'm learning!!!


Una alumna lanza una moneda al aire y piensa...

Cara- Voy a dormir

Cruz- Voy a ver una pelicula

Quedarse quieto- Voy a escuchar a la musica

Permanece en el aire- Voy a estudiar.


A student flips a coin and thinks...

Heads- I am going to sleep

Tails-I am going to watch a movie

It stands-I am going to listen to music

It stays in the air- I am going to study

updated NOV 18, 2009
posted by Seb79
Cae parada --- It stands --- It falls on its edge = Cae = falls parada = standing
Hehe
3
votes

I received the email with "la palabra del día", and it contains the following example:

El euro es la moneda de mucha de Europa. - The euro is the currency of much of Europe.

The correct translation of "much of" is "la mayor parte".

El Euro es la moneda de la mayor parte de Europa.

Or you can say:

El Euro es la moneda de la mayoría de los países de Europa.

updated NOV 17, 2009
posted by Mokay
2
votes

En español no puede "moneda" una frase, pero se puede acuñar una frase.

In Spanish one cannot coin a phrase, but one can mint a phrase.

En Español no se puede decir "moneda" una frase, pero se puede decir acuñar una frase.

updated NOV 17, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
Gracias, robertico!
2
votes

¡'La moneda'! 'La moneda' en español significa 'el dinero', tonto, no limonada.

 

'La moneda'! 'La moneda' in Spanish means 'money', fool, not lemonade.

updated NOV 17, 2009
posted by Moe
2
votes

moneda:


  • Algunas veces alguien me pedía' -¿Por qué tiene una moneda en su boca?-

  • Explico, -Bueno, es que me gusto el gusto del dinero.-


  • Sometimes someone asks me, "Why do you have a coin in your mouth?"

  • I explain, "Well, it's that I like the taste of money."


I know "sabor" also means "to taste"; but so does "gusto" and I thought it would be fun to use "me gusto el gusto".

updated NOV 17, 2009
edited by Daniel
posted by Daniel
me gusta el sabor....
Opps: I know "sabor"; but isn't "me gusto el gusto" also correct as I used it?
No daniel, you can say "Me gusta tu buen gusto en el vestir" --- I like your good taste in clothing.
Alguien me preguntó una vez: ¿Por qué tiene una moneda en su boca? Y le expliqué: -Bueno, es que me gusta el sabor del dinero.
Thank you Robertico: I was having some fun with this -- you know "Learn Spanish and have fun!"
Indeed, the sentence is very funny.
2
votes

En América Latina. con una moneda verdadera se puede comprar dos falsas.

In Latin America, with a genuine coin you can buy two fakes

updated NOV 17, 2009
edited by 00515f39
posted by 00515f39
1
vote

En el pasado había muchas monedas diferentes en Europa. Por desgracia, hoy en dia solo hay dos mayores, el euro y la libra.

Viva la libra.

alt text

updated NOV 17, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
Eso no es verdad, hay el zloty en Polonia y la corona checa...
I did say there were two MAJOR currencies left today, no disrespect to the zloty and the corona, hehe
1
vote

No tengo ninguna moneda, solamente una tarjeta de crédito y cheques de viajero.

I don't have any cash, only a credit card and traveler's checks.

updated NOV 17, 2009
edited by Goyo
posted by Goyo
ninguna moneda...
I think in some countries they say " No tengo nada de monedas" --- It doesn't sound right to me --- For sure: No tengo monedas or No tengo dinero.
crédito
Gracias
1
vote

En español no se puede decir "moneda" una frase, pero se puede decir "acuñar" una frase.

In Spanish one cannot say "coin" a phrase, but one can say "mint" a phrase.

updated NOV 17, 2009
edited by aloshek
posted by aloshek
sorry, this use is not possible
I corrected it per robertico´s suggestion...is this better?
1
vote

La anciana le dio al mendigo, un puñado de monedas.

updated NOV 17, 2009
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
puñado
Gracias Robertico!
1
vote

La moneda nacional de Ecuador es la misma como la moneda de los Estados Unidos. Esta es una razón deseo vivir en Ecuador.

The national currency of Ecuador is the same as the currency of the United States. This is a reason I want to live in Ecuador.

updated NOV 17, 2009
posted by rgrove36
La moneda nacional de Ecuador es la misma moneda de los Estados Unidos. Esta es una razón por la que deseo vivir en Ecuador.
Pero, de verdad los billetes actuales (dólares) son bien usados.
A mi me gustaba mejor cuando tenian el sucre. Ahora todo esta mucho mas caro.
1
vote

Y dijo a los que estaban presentes: 'Quítenle la moneda y dénsela al que tiene las diez monedas.'

Then he said to those standing by, ‘Take his mina away from him and give it to the one who has ten minas.'

updated NOV 17, 2009
posted by Seitheach
1
vote

Dios pidió no pagar con la misma moneda a aquellos que te hacen un mal.

updated NOV 17, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

I struggle to put my money where my mouth is rather tham my foot in my mouth. Lucho poner mi moneda donde esta mi boca es más que mi pie en mi boca.

I wrote it this way but think dinero would probably be the better word,eh?

updated NOV 17, 2009
edited by nizhoni1
posted by nizhoni1
0
votes

Usually, moneda in Sonora, Mexico, means coins (plural intended). Dinero is the all-inclusive term.

updated NOV 17, 2009
posted by 0057ed01