HomeQ&AThe "lo que" is making my brain twist!!!!

The "lo que" is making my brain twist!!!!

2
votes

Hola a todos!! I have read this over and over and over again on how this "lo que" works, but I just cant get it. The only way I know how to use "lo" is.......lo como- i eat it, lo veo- i see it, lo conduzco- i drive it, lo cocino- i cook it. I see a lot of sentences with "lo que" and I just cant see why it is there. If a saw the the same sentence without the "lo", I would'nt know any better. Everything I read about it in books does'nt define it for me!!!!!!!!!

1639 views
updated NOV 17, 2009
posted by mike123587

4 Answers

2
votes

Don't sweat it Mike. "Lo que" simply means "that which" ... or ... "the thing that". We usually say "what" as jeezzle says. For example

Lo que mas me gusta es la vida "The thing that" I like most is life "That which" I like most of all is life What I like most of all is life

Try that next time you come across lo que and see how it goes.

updated NOV 17, 2009
posted by patch
1
vote

"Lo" doesn't just mean "it" though. You're trying too hard to translate everything literally. "Lo que" = "what". For now that's all you need to know until you get farther along in your learning. Eventually word meaning will just kinda vibe up, the way things did when you were a kid. Back then you didn't have a reference to check words against, and you shouldn't be using one here.....just soak it all in and let it click in time. Use total immersion.

updated NOV 17, 2009
posted by jeezzle
0
votes

Hmmmmmmmm!!! Ok. Thankyou. I will see how it goes!!!!

updated NOV 17, 2009
posted by mike123587
0
votes

Thanks! I will take that on board! I have done some classes on ojecto indirecto and objecto directo, but it didnt include the "lo que". Anyway I'll see how it goes!!

updated NOV 17, 2009
posted by mike123587
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.