HomeQ&A Like "Can i speak to Room 107 please?"

Like "Can i speak to Room 107 please?"

0
votes

How do i ask for a specific room number in a hotel when i call? Like "Can i speak to Room 107 please?"

5343 views
updated NOV 17, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by Samantics

4 Answers

1
vote

My best shot:

Me gustaria hablar con la habitación 107, por favor.

I was gonna use el cuarto instead of habitación, but the dictionary said:

cuarto (m) (in house); habitación (f) (in hotel);

I don't know if that's right though....

updated NOV 17, 2009
posted by cheeseisyummy
habitación is sometimes bedroom and that is mainly what a hotel room is . - 0074b507, NOV 17, 2009
1
vote

Sí estoy de acuerdo con cheeseisymm, pero hay otra manera cómo decir la oración.



Me gustaria hablar con la habitación 107, por favor.- this is a statement

¿Puedo hablar con la habitación ciento y siete, por favor?This is a question******

**This is just a way of saying the sentence as a question.

Hope this helps** grin

updated NOV 17, 2009
edited by aplotkin
posted by aplotkin
0
votes

Building off mortimer's suggestion, you could say...

Habitación uno-cero-siete, por favor.

If you would like to hear it being pronounced, copy-n-paste the phrase into this cool speech tool. But, if you would like to see a rough, written approximation of the pronunciation, it's more or less, like....

ah-bee-tah-see-OWN OO-noh SAY-doh see-AY-tay, por fah-BOR

If you have trouble getting habitación out, try saying just "uno-cero-siete, por favor."

And the r in cero actually does sound more like a d, that wasn't a typo.

updated NOV 17, 2009
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
0
votes

Habitación (el número) por favor.

Para mí, esto es suficiente y siempre funciona.

updated NOV 17, 2009
posted by 00515f39
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.