HomeQ&AWhen do we use "pelo" and when "cabello"?

When do we use "pelo" and when "cabello"?

1
vote

Do these words for hair have a difference in meaning?

2818 views
updated NOV 17, 2009
posted by maleine

4 Answers

3
votes

Well, they both translate as "hair", but the word "cabello" is more dramatic, it calls forth images of hair like you would see in commercials for hair products. On bottles of shampoo and conditioner you will see "cabello" commonly used.

In my experience "pelo" is the normal every-day word and "cabello" is more silky.

updated NOV 17, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
Thank you, I 've been wondering! - maleine, NOV 16, 2009
0
votes

[one of a few previous threads on topic][1]

[1]: when do I use pelo instead of cabello

Notice that this thread contains an admonition to the author about not having researched previous threads before posing his question.

updated NOV 17, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Welcome to the forum, Maleinesmile

We had several threads about this topic, please make a search if you wish to see more, thanks.

Here is one.grin

updated NOV 17, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

I agree with mountaingirl, but as far as I know, pelo is more commonly used for animals and cabello for people, even if they both can be used for people.

updated NOV 17, 2009
posted by Juanjo23
We had a similar, previous thread addressing body hair vs hair on head. - 0074b507, NOV 17, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS