HomeQ&AMorena or Marron?

Morena or Marron?

1
vote

Rosetta Stone taught me that "Ella es Marron" means "she has brown hair" while my lesson here said to use "morena"...why?

4287 views
updated NOV 17, 2009
edited by jenetic4
posted by jenetic4

4 Answers

1
vote

I think you should use the following phrases: "Ella tiene el pelo castaño\marrón", "Ella es morena".

updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by maleine
You are right, that is the way I would say it. - iker, NOV 16, 2009
0
votes

i learn that to use "morena" always when referring to hair color or skin color of a girl and not to use "marron". This could be more for objects not humans. I also agree with the above posts that if your referring to hair you can just say "pelo castaño" or "castaño oscuro" if the hair is dark brown.

updated NOV 17, 2009
posted by XurriDeGranada
0
votes

I have always used morano, but I think there are variations based on the type of spanish you are using.

updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by snailover16
What different types of Spanish are there? (Like different dialects?) - jenetic4, NOV 16, 2009
jenetic4, go here for information on dialects. Scroll all the way to the bottom for a list of dialects. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spanish_dialects_and_varieties#List_of_dialects_and_varieties - aloshek, NOV 16, 2009
0
votes

Definitely say "Ella tiene el pelo castaño" because "Ella es marrón" means she is brown. Also, I have been taught to say "Ella es morena" by these lessons and others, but my friends tell me that it really means "She is dark-skinned." It's better to use a term to reference the hair directly and avoid confusion.

updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by jeezzle
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.