HomeQ&AWhich other languages are closely related to Spanish?

Which other languages are closely related to Spanish?

0
votes

For example, how close are the words spoken in Portuguese to the words spoken in Spanish? Are there other languages that share the same rhythms, and associations as Spanish?

8388 views
updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by artchic_07

4 Answers

1
vote

All I know is that with French a lot of the nouns are the same but I find it fascinating to note the differences. For example with Latin it's semper (always, as in semper fidelis) in spanish it's siempre, very close; but in french it's toujours (all the days). I'm not an expert so take what I say "cum grano solis" but I've been to Italy and Spain (and Mexico) and can speak French so I can tell you that "a mon avis" Spanish and French have different rythms (French is somewhat more subdued) while Italian is more rythmic. Also those in Le Sud de France have a more singsong lilt because they are closer to Spain and Italy. I'd love to hear from the more experienced Spanish speakers as to the difference in tone and rythm among the various localities of Latin America. I've been told that each nation of Central and South America has it's special patois due to the influence of the local indginous tribe.

updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by GaryT
0
votes

Romanian is the other Romance language (in addition to French, Italian, Portuguese and Spanish.) Romanian is surprisingly similar to Spanish in cadence and vocabulary.

Also, catalán and valenciano, which are spoken in the areas of Barcelona and Valencia (Spain) are clearly cousins of Spanish.

updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
0
votes

I'm finding it interesting that a lot of words in Spanish are very similiar to the English words for the same concept. I also knew that French was related to Spanish.

updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by jenetic4
You may be interested in reading more about the history of English and especially about the Norman conquest of England in 1066, which explains why we eat porc which is, on the other hand, pig or swine when running around being tended to by the farm hands. - Janice, NOV 16, 2009
0
votes

I believe Spanish, Portuguese, French and Italian are closely related. Hope this helps. smile

updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by Jason7R
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.