HomeQ&Ahow do you write 1492 in spanish

how do you write 1492 in spanish

0
votes

tongue laugh tongue laugh

31253 views
updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by KayYon

7 Answers

2
votes

If you are talking about digits, it is the same as in English, 1492, if however, you want to write it out, then it is mil cuatrocientos noventa y dos, as layann said. smile

updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by hlsbookworm
because numbers, written, are the same in every language. 1234567890.... chinese, arabic (which is where this system originated), english, spanish, etc. - Jos-Overbey, NOV 16, 2009
yeah, I guess I probably should've said that, haha, thanks Jos-Overbey. :) - hlsbookworm, NOV 16, 2009
1
vote

.

updated NOV 16, 2009
edited by layann
posted by layann
0
votes

1492 = M C D X C I I

updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by 00515f39
0
votes

because numbers, written, are the same in every language. 1234567890.... chinese, arabic (which is where this system originated), english, spanish, etc

Not strictly true. Chinese and Japanese still use characters (ideographs) to write numbers on some (especially formal) occasions.

Numbers written in modern Arabic bear very little resemblance to what we call "Arabic numerals".

updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by samdie
0
votes

I'm just wondering - if this question has anything to do with Columbus, is an article needed as it is a date?

i.e. should it be "el 1492"?

updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by sheila-foster
you might say "en el ano 1492" o "el ano 1492" - Jos-Overbey, NOV 16, 2009
Just make sure you add the ñ in año, or it means something else... - lisa13, NOV 16, 2009
0
votes

Se dice mil cuatrocientos noventa y dos.

updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by Rey_Mysterio
0
votes

mil cuatrocientos noventa y dos smile

updated NOV 16, 2009
edited by layann
posted by layann
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.