Help for a rookie traveler

1
vote

Voy a México Ciudad en enero. Es mi primero tiempo viaje de un otro país. Tengo una persona sera mi guía cuando llegue allí, pero estoy nerviosa acerca de cómo llegar. La informacion en el Internet es contradictoria. ¿Qué necesito saber acerca de las costumbres y obtener una visa de viajero para que sea tan fácil como sea posible? Además, es lo que realmente necesita registrarse en el Consulado Americano cuando llego? Cualquier otra información / asesoramiento es bienvenida. Gracias!

I am going to México Ciudad in January. It is my first time traveling to anothe country. I have a person that will be my guide when I get there, but I'm worried about getting there. The information on the internet is contradictory. What do I need to know about customs and getting a traveler's visa to make it as easy as possible? Also, do I really need to register with the American Consulate when I get there? Any other information/advice is welcome. Thanks!

1551 views
updated NOV 18, 2009
posted by aloshek

4 Answers

1
vote

Are you in the Us now? If you have an american passport I don't think you have to report to any consulate in Mexico. You should call Immigration here if you have any questions, or at least the airline, they should be able to give you all the info you need.

updated NOV 18, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
Yes, I'm travening from the US. Some places say to register with the consulate in case of evacuation or other emergency, is it really needed?
You should ask the airline aloshek, these things change from time to time. I wouldn't take anybody's word for it. Or call the consulate here.
Gracias, amigo!
1
vote

I just went through Mexico City last year and it was easy. The airline gives you the traveler's visa before you land, and you just show it to customs when you check in.

You don't need to register with the American Consulate unless your in an area that's known for problems.

Have fun!!

updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
Thanks, Marianne! My boyfreind grew up there and wants to show me everything, so I'm sure I'll see parts of the city most wouldn't, but is there anything I should be sure not to miss?
1
vote

I hope you have a great time there. Just one little thing. The last time I went to Mexico City, on my way back to the airport, I thought I would save money by taking the metro to the airport instead of a taxi. The station was at least 45 minutes walk from the aiport and I had a heavy suitcase with me! Sincerely, if it is your first trip abroad, you will have the time of your life. At least you can speak the language which is going to make things much easier. Wherever I have travelled in Latin America, I have always found people willing to answer silly questions. So, don't hesitate to try out your Spanish!! Good luck.

updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by 00515f39
0
votes

Thanks Mortimer,

I intend to have the time of my life and to use and learn as much Spanish as possible even if I end up sounding like an idiot! What do I care?...chances are I won't meet up with them again, so what do I have to lose, right?

updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by aloshek
Ok, well with the exception of my boyfriend and his family that is...