HomeQ&AUrgent: How do you say: "so that I can".. in spanish??

Urgent: How do you say: "so that I can".. in spanish??

0
votes

as in: I want to go travelling "so that I can" gain more experience

please answer as soon as possible- thankyou very much!!

1248 views
updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by spanishgcse

4 Answers

1
vote

de modo que pueda

para poder

It depends on context.

I want to go travelling "so that I can" gain more experience

Quiero viajar para poder obtener más experiencia.

updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
Thankyou :) - spanishgcse, NOV 16, 2009
1
vote

The general translations of "so that I can" are de tal manera que yo pueda, con el propósito de que yo pueda and de modo que yo pueda.

I want to go travelling so that I can gain more experience

Yo quiero viajar con el propósito de que yo pueda obtener más experiencia.

I am starting a diet today, so that I can be ready for the posadas.

Estoy iniciando una dieta el día de hoy, de tal manera que yo pueda estar preparado para las posadas. (too many delicious food and drinks to have tongue wink)

I am learning Chinese, so that I can be able to communicate with my new boss.

Estoy aprendiendo a hablar chino, de modo que yo pueda ser capaz de comunicarme con mi nuevo jefe

The simpliest form is to use just "para".

Yo quiero viajar para obtener más experiencia.

Estoy iniciando una dieta el día de hoy para estar preparado para las posadas

Estoy aprendiendo a hablar chino para poder comunicarme con mi nuevo jefe

updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by Mokay
0
votes

Para que pueda.

updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by Rey_Mysterio
0
votes

Para que = in order to, Quiero viajar para que ganar experiencia.

updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by kenwilliams
Quiero viajar para ganar experiencia. --- No "que" here. - 0068e2f4, NOV 16, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.