HomeQ&ALaw enforcement terms.

Law enforcement terms.

0
votes

I have extensive command experience.

The beat officers support my candidacy.

2188 views
updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by lupeperez007

2 Answers

2
votes

If you are looking for a translation, try this:

Tengo extensas experiencias de mando.
I have extensive experience of command

Los polis de las rondas apoyan a mi candidatura.
The beat officers support my candidacy

I am not very sure about "Los polis de las rondas" as a proper term for ""the beat officers". Perhaps you have a spanish speaking officer among the beat cops who can confirm this whole translation for you.

Recuerdos/Regards (and best wishes),

Moe

updated NOV 16, 2009
edited by Moe
posted by Moe
Go Moe Go!!! - Nicole-B, NOV 15, 2009
Instead of polis de los rondas you could say 'los oficiales de ronda'. It makes more sense... It's good to see you around, Moe! - zenejero, NOV 16, 2009
0
votes

I have extensive experience of command

Tengo amplia experiencia en puestos/posiciones de mando

or

Tengo amplia experiencia en puestos gerenciales (like I have been a manager before)

The beat officers support my candidacy

Los oficiales apoyan mi candidatura

(I do not know what a beat officer is.)

updated NOV 15, 2009
posted by Mokay
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.