HomeQ&AWhat language do Argentineans speak?

What language do Argentineans speak?

0
votes

Spanish.. am i right?

1438 views
updated NOV 16, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by catdog2009

4 Answers

2
votes

Sí. Hablan español en la Argentina.

updated NOV 15, 2009
posted by Goyo
2
votes

I agree McTague... argentina has that "leftover" sound from Italian.... I think it could be due to the amount of Italians that emigrated there in the past. It is a beautiful sounding language, but their grammar does not necessarily concur with standard Spanish grammar and syntax, so it's a bit tricky if you really aren't sure in your Spanish.

Hope this answer helps you!

updated FEB 23, 2010
posted by zenejero
1
vote

Argentinians have a special dialect of Spanish. There are some linguists who argue (at least at my local University) that Argentina is on the border of having a spin-off language from Spanish.

updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by mctague
0
votes

muchas gracias!

updated NOV 15, 2009
posted by catdog2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS