HomeQ&Awhat is the rules for pronouncing b or v?

what is the rules for pronouncing b or v?

0
votes

un vestido.. también...

2047 views
updated NOV 15, 2009
posted by sholliday0123

4 Answers

0
votes

Actually, the sound of soft "v" or "b" (as when it comes in between vowels) in Spanish doesn't exist in English.

In phonetics, it's called the voiced bilabial fricative. But obviously, knowing its name won't help you.

It's like positioning your lips to produce the "b" sound, only you open them a bit, thereby releasing air. Your goal is to produce a sound in between "b" and "w."

Just keep practicing pronouncing words that has both the hard and the soft sounds like "vivo" or "bebida," etc. Eventually, you'll get the hang of it.

Hope that helps.

updated NOV 15, 2009
edited by Seb79
posted by Seb79
1
vote

Here, something to practise...Verónica bebe un vaso de vino blanco cada vez que va a ver al señor Barak Obama a la Casa Blanca, y viste el vestido verde con botones blancos, y baila con él hasta ver la noche caer.

updated NOV 15, 2009
posted by bassagui
1
vote

The two most important rules are this:

  1. The B and the V are pronounced exactly alike.
  2. When pronouncing them, do not touch your top teeth with your bottom lip.

The sound of the English V, as in vote, does not exist in Spanish.

More Info

updated NOV 15, 2009
posted by Goyo
0
votes

Both are pronounced like the English "b" and is distiguish by spelling "b corta" and "b larga". If I remember correctly, "b corta" is the "V" and "b larga" is the B. I hope this helps and I am sure the gurus will weigh in soon!! smile

updated NOV 15, 2009
posted by Jason7R
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.