HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: peinado

La palabra del día: peinado

3
votes

peinado - styled, brushed, combed, groomed (all applied to hair)

Post your sentences and vote for the ones you like. The correct answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes.


Acuérdate de que tu peluca debería ser peinada y pegada bien a la cabeza.

Remember that your wig should be combed and stuck (glued) well to your head.

4967 views
updated SEP 3, 2011
posted by Issabela

9 Answers

3
votes

Hace mucho tiempo tenía motivos de preocupación para mi pelo ser peinada. Pero ya no.

A long time ago I had cause for concern about my hair being styled. But no more.

Photobucket

updated NOV 16, 2009
edited by Goyo
posted by Goyo
Hace mucho tiempo tenia motivos para preocuparme de que mi pelo quedara bien peinado. - 0068e2f4, NOV 15, 2009
Too sweet Goyo! - nizhoni1, NOV 15, 2009
I love that shirt! :)) - Issabela, NOV 16, 2009
2
votes

Tienes una carita peciosa, y tienes una figura celestial, Y tienes una bocita deliciosa, pero tu pelo, Ay, que cosa tan fatal.

You have a precious little face, and you have a celestial figure, And you have a delicious little mouth, but your hair, Oh, what a horrible (fatal) thing.

From a 60s Mexican rock&roll; song

updated NOV 15, 2009
posted by 005faa61
1
vote

Yo nunca he sido acusado de tener estilo.Yo peino una vez diariamente .

updated NOV 15, 2009
edited by nizhoni1
posted by nizhoni1
1
vote

¡Qué gran peinado! ¿Cómo se limpia la jaula?

 

What a great hairdo! How do you clean the cage?

 

alt text

updated NOV 15, 2009
posted by Moe
1
vote

Durante pensaba de "peinado," recordé que una vez vi un cepillo sin cerdas. Fue un cepillo para los hombres calvos.

While I thought about "peinado," I remembered one time I saw a brush that had no bristles. It was a brush for bald men.

updated NOV 15, 2009
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
Mientras pensaba en "Peinado", me acordé que una vez vi un cepillo sin cerdas. (que no tenia cerdas.) - 0068e2f4, NOV 15, 2009
Thank you for the correction, robertico. - webdunce, NOV 15, 2009
1
vote

Y que vuestro adorno no sea externo: peinados ostentosos, joyas de oro o vestidos lujosos, sino que sea el yo interno, con el adorno incorruptible de un espíritu tierno y sereno, lo cual es precioso delante de Dios.

Your beauty should not come from outward adornment, such as braided hair and the wearing of gold jewelry and fine clothes. Instead, it should be that of your inner self, the unfading beauty of a gentle and quiet spirit, which is of great worth in God’s sight.

updated NOV 15, 2009
posted by Seitheach
1
vote

Que pena señora - tu peinado nuevo es feísimo!

What a shame madam, your new hairstyle is really awful!

updated NOV 15, 2009
posted by 00515f39
1
vote

Issabela said

(all applied to hair)

Por desgracia no soy competente para discutir este tema.

updated NOV 15, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
Jajaja :))) - Issabela, NOV 15, 2009
0
votes

Quiero mí pelo peinado como Goyo's pelo. smile

I want my hair styled like Goyo's hair.

updated NOV 15, 2009
posted by Jason7R
Quiero mi pelo peinado como el de Goyo. - Rex_W, NOV 15, 2009
Un ejemplo de comparación. - Eddy, NOV 15, 2009
Thanks for the input. :) - Jason7R, NOV 15, 2009
"pelo" next to "painado" is redundant. It's better to say, "Quiero mi estilo de pelo como lo de Goyo." - 005faa61, NOV 15, 2009
¿Cuál estilo quisieras Rex? ¿Antes o después? - 0068e2f4, NOV 15, 2009
I'm assuming I would have to change "mí" to "mio" then. - Jason7R, NOV 15, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.