HomeQ&AWhat's the difference between the Preterito Perfecto and the Presente Perfecto?

What's the difference between the Preterito Perfecto and the Presente Perfecto?

0
votes

I have an exam in 3 days and I don't know this! Help!

41351 views
updated NOV 15, 2009
posted by JujuHK

2 Answers

2
votes

alt textJujuHK

 

....... Comparing the Present Perfect and the Past Perfect ......

Present Perfect Indicative
(el pretérito perfecto)
Past Perfect Indicative
(el pluscuamperfecto)
------------------------------------ --------------------------------------------
The present perfect describes an action that happened in the past and continues or repeats into the present or an action that happened in the recent past. The present perfect describes what a person "has done".

 

The present perfect is formed by combining the present indicative of the verb “haber” (conjugated to the subject of the sentence) and the past participle.

The past perfect expresses an action that happened in the past before another past action. The past perfect describes what a person "had done" before something else happened in the past. .

 

The past perfect is formed by
combining the past imperfect of the verb haber (conjugated to the subject of the sentence) and the past participle.

 

A past participle (el participio) is a very useful form of a verb which can function as an adjective or as stated above, as a verb in conjunction with haber to form the perfect tenses.

 

Follow these links for a more detailed view of these topics with examples:

This link to ----> Present Perfect,

This link to ----> Past Perfect, and

This link to ----> Past Participle.

I hope this information is accurate and is some help to you over the next few days as you prepare for your exam.

updated JUL 21, 2010
edited by Moe
posted by Moe
0
votes

Dude the preterite is the past and the present is the present.

updated NOV 15, 2009
posted by jeezzle
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.