HomeQ&ASolo...now with longer title!

Solo...now with longer title!

1
vote

So I use "solo" to mean "alone", sentir + solo "lonely", "only", etc.... but can it mean "just"? As in "no quiero que ser solo eso". I don't want to be just that.... (they said it in this show I'm watching) also...why the que after quiero....? Thanks! rolleyes

1725 views
updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by jeezzle
Yeah...because I'm bored, you're getting a vote for the witty title. - webdunce, NOV 14, 2009

6 Answers

1
vote

The correct form is

No quiero ser solo esto.

No que in the sentence.

And yes, it can be translated as just.

Solo does not carry an accent. (only in doubtful sentences, so as I never have a doubt, jeje, I never write it with an accentwink)

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by 00494d19
So what if I said "No quiero que sea solo eso..." - jeezzle, NOV 14, 2009
Does that sea involve a subject change? - 0074b507, NOV 14, 2009
"No quiero que sea solo eso..." - "I don't want it to be just that" - I like Heidita's answer. - Gekkosan, MAY 2, 2010
1
vote

Also could be:

I don't want to be just that - No quiero ser solo eso.

I don't want you to be just that - No quiero que seas solo eso".

updated NOV 14, 2009
edited by Carlos-F
posted by Carlos-F
Yeah, the seas solo could come off as ser/sea solo to my gringo ears. - webdunce, NOV 14, 2009
1
vote

So, are you guys saying that adding an extra que can activate the subjuntive?

Yes. It definitely does. But your sample sentence uses the infinitive form of ser and not a subjunctive form. Adding que doesn't make the infinitive subjunctive.

I am not familiar with the form presented in your sample sentence.

An example of subjunctive would be: No quiero que sea sólo eso.

updated NOV 14, 2009
posted by webdunce
That's probably what they said. - jeezzle, NOV 14, 2009
ah. ser and sea would sound similar. - webdunce, NOV 14, 2009
1
vote

It can! With an accent, though: "no quiero que ser sólo eso".

updated NOV 14, 2009
posted by limes
1
vote

Solo can definitely be used for just whenever just means simply or only, but not when just is used like this: "I just finished the job"...for that just look up acabar.

I cannot answer the question about quiero que.

updated NOV 14, 2009
posted by webdunce
I could see using que if, for example, you needed ser to be in subjunctive or something. - webdunce, NOV 14, 2009
0
votes

So, are you guys saying that adding an extra que can activate the subjuntive?

updated NOV 14, 2009
posted by jeezzle
I believe "Querer que ..." puts the second clause in the subjunctive, yes, because it indicates the state of the world that you'd like is not certain. - limes, NOV 14, 2009
...so why it's ser and not sea after the que I'm not sure... - limes, NOV 14, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS