HomeQ&AJamona, translation is incorrect

Jamona, translation is incorrect

1
vote

I think that the Interpretation for "Jamona" is not exactly accurate. While a Jamona may be a woman who is "plump" or not attractive, it is really used to mean the results of which the woman remains unmarried.

A more accurate interpretation for the slang term "jamona" in English would probably better be something like "old maid", wouldn't it??

it specifically refers to an unmarried woman or a woman who does not have much romance in her life...

pognyc

19765 views
updated FEB 14, 2017
edited by chaparrito
posted by pognyc
Do you mean in the SpanishDict dictionary? - Valerie, NOV 13, 2009
Jamón in Spanish means ham. - 0068e2f4, NOV 13, 2009
Hi pognyc, I corrected the category. To which 'Interpretation' are you referring? - chaparrito, NOV 13, 2009
Yes, I had wondered about this "hunk of ham" thing myself... - mountaingirl123, NOV 13, 2009

7 Answers

2
votes

For what it's worth, "dar jamón" in Cuba means to "show skin". Ah, like in short dresses or shorts, a low-cut top, etc.

"Oye, ¿ves a la jeva esa?" "¿Y cómo que no? Da mucho jamón."

updated FEB 14, 2017
posted by DonBigoteDeLaLancha
2
votes

This is really funny, I had not seen the thread before.

Jamona can mean fattish , but it can also mean, attractive, as many men like women who are not just skin and boneswink

updated FEB 14, 2017
posted by 00494d19
:) - Yeser007, OCT 14, 2011
1
vote

My name is Jamona. I'm a single chubby but attractive woman. I have a man when I want one but I consider myself single now after three divorces. My name is from my parents Jay + Mona pronounced jah mah nah and I've been called every kind of mispronunciation and nickname.My last name is Ham and I used to live in a town called Iberia. I am so very thankful no one really knew any Spanish there Lolz. This is my life. Laugh with me wink

updated FEB 14, 2017
posted by MumzyJ
Welcome to SpanishDict. This thread is from 2009. I don't think they are still looking for answers. - rac1, FEB 14, 2017
1
vote

Surprisingly interesting debate. Apparently everyone's right, then. I am familiar with the word meaning a rather largish - stout, possibly middle-aged woman. I never associated it with solterona, before.

updated FEB 14, 2017
posted by Gekkosan
0
votes

SpanishDict for Jamona

adjective

  1. well-stacked, buxom (informal)

feminine noun

  1. buxom wench, well-stacked woman

adjective

  1. A stout middle-aged woman.

RAE for Jamona

jamona.

(De jamón).

  1. adj. coloq. Dicho de una mujer: Que ha pasado de la juventud, especialmente cuando es gruesa. U. m. c. s.

  2. f. P. Rico. solterona.

  3. f. ant. Galardón, gratificación o regalo consistente principalmente en perniles u otros comestibles.

I wouldn't say it is incorrect, perhaps simply not comprehensive enough. smile

updated OCT 14, 2011
posted by chaparrito
Solterona: "Dicho de una persona: Entrada en años y que no se ha casado." (For some reason I can't edit my post.) - chaparrito, NOV 13, 2009
Haha. "...especialmente cuando es gruesa." Good stuff. - MrSillyInc, OCT 14, 2011
0
votes

Jamona : coloquial word or expression meaning a mature, middle aged woman who has never married.

updated OCT 13, 2011
posted by davideh
0
votes

It's a great word (though a plump unmarried woman might feel differently). The SpanishDict dictionary makes it sound almost complementary. I'd hate to make the mistake of trying to complement a "well-stacked, buxom" woman (as the dictionary defines it) and end up calling her an "old maid". Although, I doubt that telling a woman that she is "well-stacked" would be received too well in any case.

Can we get a ruling on this?

updated NOV 13, 2009
edited by jrey0474
posted by jrey0474
Make sure you are prepared in advance for getting slapped! lol :) - cheeseisyummy, NOV 13, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.