HomeQ&AHoy es viernes el décimotercer!...Are you scared?

Hoy es viernes el décimotercer!...Are you scared?

4
votes

Today it is still Friday the 13th in most parts of the world. (Sorry to our Australian friends and others). I personally don't worry about this day at all. I really do not believe in bad luck either. I was wondering if the words "Friday the 13th" mean the same in other parts of the world, whether you believe in all the hoopla or if you have any interesting or funny stories... cool grin vampire cool cheese snake shock LOL LOL

3454 views
updated NOV 15, 2009
posted by Nicole-B

10 Answers

2
votes

Nada...en España es martes y trece..no hay nada que hacerwink

updated ENE 13, 2012
posted by 00494d19
2
votes

I was born on friday the 13th, so for me it`s a lucky day!

Nací en el viernes de trece, así que para mí es un día de suerte!

updated NOV 15, 2009
edited by Thomas-de-Noruega
posted by Thomas-de-Noruega
So is today you half birthday? Quarter...three quarters birthday? jeje - Nicole-B, NOV 13, 2009
2
votes

¡Peligro Will Robinson! ¡Tenga cuidado!

alt text

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by cheeseisyummy
I remember him! - Nicole-B, NOV 13, 2009
1
vote
updated NOV 13, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

By the way - did you know that the fear of Friday the 13th is officially called...

paraskevidekatriaphobia !!!!

Now, that's scary!

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by sheila-foster
What language is that Sheila? jeje - Nicole-B, NOV 13, 2009
Believe it or not, Nicole, that's English! - sheila-foster, NOV 13, 2009
1
vote

Hola. El viernes el decimotercero temor procedió del fallecimiento de los caballeros Templar. Recerdos.

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by Don-Linton
No, I am not familiar with that. Can you explain more? - Nicole-B, NOV 13, 2009
I've heard that one too - but I think the superstition preceded that. A case of cause and effect perhaps? - sheila-foster, NOV 13, 2009
Viernes 13 de octubre de 1307, el rey Felipe de Francia, profundamente en deuda con los dos centenarios Caballeros Templarios, arrestado en masa de los banqueros de la cruzada para apoderarse de su riqueza y su poder de parada. - Don-Linton, NOV 13, 2009
1
vote

Ni modo! Ni aqui ni en Espana! (martes el 13...wuuuuuuuu!!!)

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
1
vote

In England, Friday is the unlucky day because it was the day of the crucifixion, and the 13th is unlucky because there were 13 at the last supper - hence Friday 13th being the unluckiest day.

Can someone tell me why Tuesday is considered the unlucky day in Spain?

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by sheila-foster
0
votes

To Eddy, Morti and all of our British friends...Be careful driving today!!! vampire smile big surprise smile British study

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
0
votes

¿Por qué es el martes considerado de mala suerte en España? Is this true of any other countries?

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS