HomeQ&ATodays A-Z: nature

Todays A-Z: nature

7
votes

Let`s learn some spanish words/phrases. Today the nature!

I`ll start with A, next goes on to B, next to C, etc. Our goal will be to get all the way to Z!

árbol (tree)

5083 views
updated NOV 15, 2009
posted by Thomas-de-Noruega
very nice threads, thomas, enhorabuena:) - 00494d19, NOV 13, 2009

34 Answers

1
vote

quinoa - quinoa

Tall annual leafy plant native to South America.

updated NOV 15, 2009
posted by Carlos-F
Muy bien! - Thomas-de-Noruega, NOV 13, 2009
1
vote

xilofaga (A dipterous insect living in elms)

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by Thomas-de-Noruega
1
vote

Quetzal (a Guatemalan bird)

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by jrey0474
1
vote

xilofaga (wood-boring insect)

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by jrey0474
1
vote

xilofaga (A dipterous insect living in elms)

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by Thomas-de-Noruega
1
vote

wolframio - wolfram or tungsteno

Wolfram, also known as tungsten, is a chemical element with the chemical symbol W and atomic number 74.

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by Carlos-F
0
votes

reptil - reptile

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by Rex_W
Roble, oak tree - kenwilliams, NOV 13, 2009
0
votes

el zorro = fox

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by sunshinzmommie
There`s it was! The last, but not the least! - Thomas-de-Noruega, NOV 13, 2009
0
votes

Thanks for all the great contributions! We made it to Z! More to follow...

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by Thomas-de-Noruega
0
votes

yak = yak

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by sunshinzmommie
0
votes

yezgo - dwarf elder

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by Rex_W
0
votes

Delete

updated NOV 13, 2009
edited by jrey0474
posted by jrey0474
0
votes

Wombat (I think it's the same in Spanish)

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by jrey0474
0
votes

víbora - viper

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by Rex_W
Whoever tackles the "w" and "x" gets my vote. - Rex_W, NOV 13, 2009
0
votes

Ubre (udder)

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by jrey0474
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.