HomeQ&AIs there a Spanish word for "ouch"?

Is there a Spanish word for "ouch"?

2
votes

So in English when something hurts or looks painful we say "ouch!" Is there a word in Spanish that would be similar?

18988 views
updated NOV 14, 2009
posted by Estefaníta

4 Answers

3
votes

alt textEstefaníta:

Yes there is. Follow this link to our dictionary where you will see some options in Spanish. Here is the link ----> link text.

I hope this is what you were looking for.

Recuerdos/Regards,

Moe

updated NOV 14, 2009
posted by Moe
gracias! - Estefaníta, NOV 13, 2009
2
votes

Hopefully you won't need to say these soon!

updated NOV 13, 2009
edited by mountaingirl123
posted by mountaingirl123
0
votes

¡ay! ouch

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by T-GUNNA
0
votes

Welcome to the forum Estefaníta!

From what I have seen, the Spanish word for "ouch" is "ay". If you ever need to know the definition of something else there is a wonderful dictionary on this site as Moe suggested. smile

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by hlsbookworm
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS