HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: últimamente

La palabra del día: últimamente

7
votes

últimamente - lately, recently, just now; lastly (por último), finally, ultimately

últimamente en SpanishDIct

Post your sentences and vote for the ones you like. The correct answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes.


Hace muy frío últimamente y todas mis buenas ideas se han volado de la cabeza como los aves que migran a lugares más cálidos.

It's been very cold lately and all my good ideas have flown away from my head like birds that migrate to warmer places.

4417 views
updated NOV 15, 2009
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
ti ji, me gusta - aloshek, NOV 13, 2009
Ha hecho mucho frío últimamente... - 0068e2f4, NOV 13, 2009
But in buth examples of "palabra del día" últimamente is used with present tense: http://www.spanishdict.com/wordoftheday/380/ltimamente - Issabela, NOV 13, 2009
"Últimamente me apetece menos salir." and "Ellos se llevan fatal últimamente." The English translation is not literal (it doesn't need to be), but the idea is conveyed. - Issabela, NOV 13, 2009
Hace mucho frío últimamente...then - 0068e2f4, NOV 13, 2009

15 Answers

8
votes

Últimamente, la participación en el concurso de La palabra del día ha disminuido. Como resultado, los votos están casi tan escasos como los animales en peligro de extinción. downer

Lately, participation in the "Word of the Day" contest has decreased. As a result, votes are almost as scarce as the animals listed as endangered species. long face

updated NOV 15, 2009
edited by Rex_W
posted by Rex_W
Very nice!...La palabra del día ha disminuido. - 0068e2f4, NOV 13, 2009
Thanks, Robertico. You're a big help to everyone. - Rex_W, NOV 13, 2009
Good comment, good design. -- vote! - webdunce, NOV 13, 2009
6
votes

Últimamente he estado hablando por teléfono con una amiga que me ayuda a me con el español.

Lately I've been talking on the telephone with a friend who helps me with Spanish.

updated NOV 13, 2009
edited by Goyo
posted by Goyo
...que me ayuda con el Español. - 0068e2f4, NOV 13, 2009
Gracias robertico - Goyo, NOV 13, 2009
shouldn't it be "...a mí".? - DR1960, NOV 13, 2009
Not necessary DR. Too many words. - 0068e2f4, NOV 13, 2009
Well... it's the same number of words. I said "a me". I think DR is right. - Goyo, NOV 13, 2009
4
votes

Últimamente, no puedo pensar de buenas oraciones para La Palabra Del Día.

Lately, I can´t come up with good sentences for The Word of the Day.

updated NOV 14, 2009
posted by webdunce
Últimamente no se me ocurren buenas oraciones... - 0068e2f4, NOV 13, 2009
Okay, thanks. - webdunce, NOV 13, 2009
4
votes

Últimamente no he podido dormir más de una hora por noche, y me ha costado concentrarme durante el día.

Lately I've been unable to sleep more than one hour at night, and I've been having a hard time concentrating during the day.

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by zenejero
Tienes muchas cosas en la cabeza. Paciencia, las cosas van a mejorar con tiempo. - 00515f39, NOV 13, 2009
Es porque de tu obsesión con SpanishDict. - aloshek, NOV 13, 2009
Jajajaja... Sí! La verdad es el trabajo lo que me mantiene despierta en la noche. Pero SpanishDict me sirve de relajo! - zenejero, NOV 13, 2009
4
votes

Últimamente, la gente adolescente han comenzado a utilizar astringente en lugar de atrayente perfume.

Lately, adolescent people have begun using astringent instead of attractive perfume.

updated NOV 13, 2009
edited by aloshek
posted by aloshek
Últimamente, los adolescentes han comenzado a utilizar perfumes astringentes en lugar de atrayentes. - 0068e2f4, NOV 13, 2009
robertico, help me! I don't get why the word order change this way. - aloshek, NOV 13, 2009
There are some spelling errors as well. but by saying "adolescentes" you don't have to write "la gente adolescente" --- that's too long. Perfumes is the noun you place it before the adjectives, and it's also plural, two types of perfume. - 0068e2f4, NOV 13, 2009
Ok, now I understand. I wasn't thinking of astringent as a perfume. That is also why I didn´t make them plural. I only put in the "el gente" for the illiteration, but I see your point on that. - aloshek, NOV 13, 2009
lol , no kidding on the spelling errors! Aaaiiiii!!!! - aloshek, NOV 13, 2009
In English, an astringent is not usually a perfume, though some perfumes may also be astringents. An astringent is a substance that tightens skin: isopropyl rubbing alcohol and witch hazel are common astringents. - webdunce, NOV 13, 2009
Thanks for having my back webdunce. - aloshek, NOV 13, 2009
The first thought that came into my mind was linked to aromatherapy. Aromas atrayentes y aislantes --- that attract and isolates or repels (I don't want to say repel).. - 0068e2f4, NOV 13, 2009
One is for getting that girlfriend, the other for keeping her away. - 0068e2f4, NOV 13, 2009
****laughing out loud*** robertico, best way to put that, ever! Still laughing! - aloshek, NOV 13, 2009
Anyway, the sentence was fun, it's the first I've constructed from Spanish instead of coming up with a thought in English and translating it - aloshek, NOV 13, 2009
4
votes

Como su coche actual no tiene asientos, últimamente, el Papa compró el último modelo de Ferrari. Quería una Porsche pero no quería ofender sus empleados en el Vaticano.

As his current car has no seats. recently, the Pope bought the latest model Ferrari. He wanted a Porsche but did not want to offend his employees in the Vatican.

updated NOV 13, 2009
edited by 00515f39
posted by 00515f39
Su humor es brilliante...simplemente ¡brillante! - aloshek, NOV 13, 2009
3
votes

Últimamente, nuestras vidas estan en nuestras manos, dijo el sacerdote tristemente.

Ultimately, our lives are in our hands said the priest sadly.

updated NOV 13, 2009
edited by adai2003
posted by adai2003
Nice job including yesterday's word! - aloshek, NOV 13, 2009
3
votes

Lately I have been studying Spanish.

Últimamente he estado estudiando español.

updated NOV 13, 2009
edited by Seitheach
posted by Seitheach
2
votes

Últimamente, he tenido la extraña sensación de que disfruto de la comida del restaurante del Aegean, pero después que probé la comida, no me gusta, ¡más bien me encanta! smile

Ooops sorry, Lately, I have had the strange feeling that I enjoy food from the Aegean Restaraunt, but after I tried the food, I don't enjoy, I love it a lot!

Thanks for any help you can give me!! smile

updated NOV 13, 2009
edited by Jason7R
posted by Jason7R
Jason, there are some mistakes in your sentence. Can you write it in English as well so I can help you correct it? - 0068e2f4, NOV 13, 2009
Últimamente, he tenido la extraña sensación de que disfruto de la comida del restaurante del Mar Egeo, pero después que probé la comida, no me gusta, más bien me encanta! - 0068e2f4, NOV 13, 2009
Gracias robertico, pero el restaurante se llama "Aegean", no "Mar Egeo". Yo necesito mucho estudiar. - Jason7R, NOV 13, 2009
jejejesorry Jason I was thinking one thing and writing another. Well no harm done I think. - 0068e2f4, NOV 13, 2009
Es la verdad. :) No te preocupes. :) - Jason7R, NOV 13, 2009
2
votes

This is great. Now I don't have to use "recentamente" (recently) as I've so often done when I've wanted to say "últimamente" (lately).

  • Últimamente, ha estado lloviendo mucho cerca de donde vivo. (Lately, it's been raining a lot near where I live.)

  • Please correct me if I'm wrong.

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by lisa13
Últimamente, ha estado lloviendo mucho cerca de donde YO vivo. "recientemente" - 0068e2f4, NOV 13, 2009
1
vote

últimamente he estado pasando mucho tiempo ajustando el funcionamiento de mí "rocket stove". Soy la quema de leña en él ahora.

lately I have been spending a lot of time fine tuning the function of my rocket stove. I am burning wood in it now.

updated NOV 14, 2009
edited by nizhoni1
posted by nizhoni1
Últimamente he estado pasando mucho tiempo ajustando (afinando would be like fine tuning a musical instrument) I don’t know how to say rocket stove. Is that like a wood stove = estufa de leña? - 0068e2f4, NOV 13, 2009
Program won't let me do caps at the beginning for some reason. Rocket stove is wood stove. - nizhoni1, NOV 13, 2009
I let rocket stove stand in English as it is a very particular kind of wood stove - nizhoni1, NOV 13, 2009
1
vote

últimamente me no ganar ese concurso.

updated NOV 14, 2009
edited by billy-jones
posted by billy-jones
1
vote

No se preocupe por la vida. Últimamente, usted no va a salir vivo de todos modos.

 

Don't worry about life. Ultimately you are not going to come out of it alive anyway.

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by Moe
Es la verdad... - aloshek, NOV 13, 2009
1
vote

Resulta que los impuestos siempre van a subir ultimamente.

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by 002262dd
0
votes

Uh oh, this means I'm up past 12am. A new palabra del dia.

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by Chavag
:) - Issabela, NOV 13, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.