HomeQ&Awhat does juana mean?

what does juana mean?

0
votes

i need this soon

6569 views
updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by gilljelly8

3 Answers

2
votes

The story I received from my spanish teacher. Tiajuana. It is a (and please excuse the language) a bastardisation of Aunty Jane. When hard working mexican men came across the boarder to work in the fields of vegetables, picking and packaging etc. They found the price of beer too expensive in the estados unidos. They would slip back across the boarder to Aunti Janes hotel for the beer. Auntie= tia and Jane = juana. Hence we had a boarder town from the name of the auntie. Tiajuana. So pull the name of the town apart and you got Auntie Jane.

My dos pesos.

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by jamesgv0r
1
vote

Welcome to SpanishDict!

First of all, we are a learning site, so please remember to use correct punctuation and capitalization. Second of all, politeness goes a long way. Please, be courteous.

Now as for your question, the name Juana would be equivalent to "Jane"

Hope to see you around, Aloshek

updated NOV 13, 2009
edited by aloshek
posted by aloshek
Thank you alosh:) - 00494d19, NOV 13, 2009
0
votes

That means Jane in English.

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by Rex_W
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.