HomeQ&AHow do you say "I'm sick" in Spanish?

How do you say "I'm sick" in Spanish?

0
votes

Como se dice "I'm sick" en español?

118859 views
updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by DarkTree

4 Answers

1
vote

Estoy enferma (o)

thanks anita smile

updated NOV 12, 2009
edited by sdanutmeg
posted by sdanutmeg
1
vote

Estoy enferma. (If you are female).

I see the point of asking this question, since, just for fun, I typed it into the translator and got three different answers.

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by sofiasonja
1
vote

Hello Anita. This is a perfect question for the Translator tab at the top of the page. While nutmeg is correct in saying that "mal" can refer to sickness, if you want to say "I'm sick", that would be "Estoy enferma". Hope you feel better, si estás enferma.

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by jrey0474
Ignore what I said about nutmeg, her response has been corrected. - jrey0474, NOV 12, 2009
0
votes

You say it, "Estoy enfermo."

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by slickbabyyaya
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS