HomeQ&Awhen is el and la used

when is el and la used

0
votes

which one is used which which words

2272 views
updated ABR 14, 2012
posted by datboss

3 Answers

1
vote

el is used when the word ends with "o"

la is used when the word ends with "a"

updated NOV 16, 2009
posted by BlackStarX
Those are only two rules. There are many nouns that have a different ending other than "o" or "a." - Rex_W, NOV 12, 2009
0
votes

Both el and la mean "the." The el is used for masculine nouns. For feminine nouns, use la.

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by Rex_W
0
votes

El is used for masculine nouns, whereas la is used for feminine nouns.

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by inteligentejaz
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.