HomeQ&Awhat is the difference between Cuán and como?

what is the difference between Cuán and como?

3
votes

when should you use Cuán and when do you use como? do you say Cuán grande es su casa or do you say como grande es tu casa?

16729 views
updated DIC 3, 2010
posted by MichelleBowes

7 Answers

2
votes

¡Hola!, MichelleBowes:

Well you could have knocked me over with a feather. I have never, before your question, been aware of the word "Cuan" or "Cuán." I write it both ways becase there are some words that carry an accent mark (a tilde) whenever they are used in a question or an exclamatory way.

Your question is, for me, the surprise of the week, or maybe a month.

Your question was "When to use "Cuán" vs when to use "Cómo"". Or was it "cuan" vs "como". Well I don't want to speculate on that. If its any help to you, here is a link to the Real Academia Española page describing your question word. "Click" here for the link ----> Cuan.
After seeing the description, I will watch with you to see if one of our Spanish as a mothertongue members can offer you an answer.

updated FEB 18, 2011
edited by Moe
posted by Moe
excellent link, checked it out and learned. Thanks - Silvia, NOV 12, 2009
1
vote

"Cuán" can be used instead of "que" in things like "Your dog is sure furry!" (or- literally - "How furry is your dog!") You could say either: "Que peludo es tu perro!" "Cuan peludo es tu perro!" "Como" isn't used in this type of structure; it would not be correct to say "Como peludo es tu perro".

Buena pregunta!

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
Yes, Cuán would be a replacement for Qué or tan; not Cómo - 0074b507, NOV 13, 2009
0
votes

:|

I have NEVER heard this word... I've never even heard it mentioned in a Spanish class. This is very interesting!

updated DIC 3, 2010
posted by RommpinCrab
0
votes

good question

updated DIC 2, 2010
posted by Rey_Mysterio
Je je je... - afowen, DIC 2, 2010
0
votes

¿Qué tan grande es tu casa?

updated DIC 2, 2010
posted by afowen
0
votes

I have never heard Cuán and I have been listening to spanish all day for months now. So I would say go with como.

updated NOV 12, 2009
edited by Moe
posted by jeezzle
Jeezle-My edit changed nothing. I was fixing my own error. - Moe, NOV 12, 2009
0
votes

Here are a few sentence that might help:

Your house is great! Cuán grande es tu casa!

Your house is great! Tu casa es bien padre!

Your house is so great! Tu casa es tan grande.

Your house looks like mine. (no accent mark on "como") Tu casa se ve como la mía.

How are you? ("Como" has an accent mark here.) Cómo estás?

updated NOV 12, 2009
edited by Rex_W
posted by Rex_W
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS